Hermantown’s Blake Biondi gets AP boys hockey player of year
Published 11:06 am Friday, March 13, 2020
The 2020 Associated Press All-State team for Minnesota high school boys hockey, as voted on by statewide media:
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Blake Biondi, Hermantown
FIRST TEAM
Forward — Blake Biondi, senior, Hermantown
Forward — Matthew Gleason, senior, Cretin-Derham Hall
Forward — Joe Miller, junior, Blake
Defense — Luke Gramer, senior, Moorhead
Defense — Wyatt Kaiser, senior, Andover
Goalie — Remmington Koepple, senior, Hill-Murray
SECOND TEAM
Forward — Grant Slukynsky, senior, Warroad
Forward — Ben Steeves, senior, Eden Prairie
Forward — Blake Perbix, senior, St. Cloud Cathedral
Defense — Joey Pierce, junior, Hermantown
Defense — Luke Mittelstadt, junior, Eden Prairie
Goalie — Hudson Hodges, senior, Moorhead
THIRD TEAM
Forward — Adam Flammang, senior, St. Michael-Albertville
Forward — Carsen Richels, senior, Blaine
Forward — Luke Levandowski, junior, Rosemount
Defense — Nate Schweitzer, senior, Benilde-St. Margaret’s
Defense — Jake Boltmann, senior, Edina
Goalie — Carter Clafton, senior, Grand Rapids
Past players of the year award winners
2020: Blake Biondi, F, Hermantown
2019: Bryce Brodzinski, F, Blaine
2018: Sammy Walker, F, Edina
2017: Casey Mittelstadt, F, Eden Prairie
2016: Casey Mittelstadt, F, Eden Prairie
2015: Dylan Malmquist, F, Edina
2014: Avery Peterson, F, Grand Rapids
2013: Grant Besse, F, Benilde-St. Margaret’s
2012: Jake Randolph, F, Duluth East
2011: Kyle Rau, F, Eden Prairie
2010: Nick Bjugstad, F, Blaine
2009: Ben Hanowski, F, Little Falls
2008: Aaron Ness, D, Roseau
2007: Patrick White, F, Grand Rapids
2006: David Fischer, D, Apple Valley
2005: Brian Lee, D, Moorhead
2004: Tom Gorowsky, F, Centennial
2003: Mike Lundin, D, Apple Valley
2002: Gino Guyer, F, Greenway
2001: Gino Guyer, F, Greenway
2000: Paul Martin, D, Elk River
1999: Dan Welch, F, Hastings
1998: John Pohl, F, Red Wing
1997: Dylan Mills, D, Duluth East
1996: Dave Spehar, F, Duluth East
1995: Matt Cullen, F, Moorhead