Get together at the Mower County Senior Center for some ice cream

Published 10:19 am Saturday, August 17, 2019

Calling all ice cream lovers.  St Mark’s Living and Ecumen Hospice are teaming up for a fun event.

They would like to invite you for a fun root beer float hour. They will be serving root beer or orange floats from 2-3 p.m. on Tuesday at the Mower County Senior Center.  There is no charge for your float.

Coffee shop

Wednesday is WW Wednesday in the coffee shop. We will be featuring a baked potato bar with all the toppings and your choice of cheesy broccoli or Weight Watchers soup with dessert for only $5. Stop by starting at 11:30 a.m. for this tasty meal.


Upcoming Events

Monday: Blood pressure checks, 9 a.m.; SAIL Bone Builders, 9 a.m.; Walking Club  9 a.m.; Pinochle and Bridge, 12:30 p.m.; Exercise with Evies Friends, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Silver Sneakers 8:15 a.m.; Foot care, 8:30 a.m.; Exercise w/Evie’s Friends, 9 a.m.; Hamburger Sstroganoff, 11:30 a.m.; 500, Duplicate Bridge,  Pinochle, 12:30 p.m.; Ice cream social 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Tai Chi, 9 a.m.; Walking Club 9 a.m.; WWW Coffee Shop, 11:30 a.m.; Tator time, 11:30 a.m.; Weight Watchers, 12:15 p.m.; Duplicate Bridge, Pinochle, Cribbage, 12:30 p.m.; Stitching Bees, 1 p.m.; Open Chess, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Tops 8 p.m.; Silver Sneakers 8:15 p.m.; Exercise with Evie’s friends, 9 a.m.; Pinochle, 12:30 p.m.; Bingo and open chess, 1 p.m.; Sleep seminar, 1 p.m.; Weight Watchers, 5 p.m.

Friday: SAIL Bone Builders, 9 a.m.; Walking Club, 9 a.m.; Bridge tournament and 500, 12:30 p.m.; Ping Pong, 3 p.m.; KC Bingo, 5:30 p.m.


Weekly Card Results 

Monday Bridge

Aug. 5, two tables

1st Millie Seiver, 2nd Dave Solomonson, 3rd Mary Johnsen, 4th Quentin Fiala

Tuesday Duplicate Bridge

Aug. 6, seven tables

1st Orrion Roisen, 1st Barb Engebretson; 2nd Vandy Newman, 2nd Jim Fisher; 3rd Jaynard Johnson, 3rd John Karnes; 4th Sue Mann, 4th Gail Nelson; 5th Ray Schmidt, 5th Gail Schmidt; 6th Ron Peters, 6th Lorraine Lippert; 7th Millie Seiver, 7th Joyce Crowe

Tuesday 500

Aug. 6, three tables

1st Russ Vaale, 2nd Dennis Bray, 3rd Barb Dickman, 4th Betty Fisher

Pinochle

John Karnes, Quentin Fiala

Wednesday Duplicate Bridge

Aug.7, seven tables

1st John Leisen, 1st Rick Stroup; 2nd Eunice Michels, 2nd Dave Ring; 3rd Vandy Newman, 3rd Ron Peters; 4th Tom Flaherty, 4th Stan Schultz; 5th Larry Crowe, 5th Jim Fisher; 6th Gail Schmidt, 6th Ray Schmidt; 7th Edna Knobbe, 7th Alen Osmundson

Friday 500

Aug. 2, four tables

1st Sally Michels, 2nd Quentin Fiala,  3rd Bernice Scholer

Friday Bridge

Aug. 9, one table

1st John Karnes, 2nd Mary Johnsen, 3rd Millie Seiver, 4th Anne Dvorak