Packers take fourth in ‘True Team’ Section 1A meet

Published 10:06 am Monday, January 21, 2019

The Austin boys swimming and diving team took fourth place at the ‘True Team’ Section 1A meet in Bud Higgins Pool Saturday.

The Packers had 14 top-10 finishes in the meet.

Rafe Dolan Peterson took first in the 100-yard backstroke and second in the 100-yard butterfly for the Packers and Logan Kelly took first in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The 400-freestyle relay team of Dolan Peterson, Aaron Knoll, Trey Myers and Kelly took first and the 200-medley relay team of Myers, Kelly, Dolan Peterson and Knoll took second.

Isaac Clasen dives into the pool during the 200-yard freestyle relay for the Packers at the Section 1A ‘True Team’ meet in Bud Higgins Pool Saturday. Rocky Hulne/sports@austindailyherald.com

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Trey Myers, Logan Kelly, Rafe Dolan Peterson, Aaron Knoll (second, 1:42.85); Winston Walkup, Thomas Walker, Cameron Krueger, Andrew Neizell (15th, 2:00.11); Adam Pike, Jack Staben, Jackson Marsh, Isaac Clasen (19th, 2:05.40)

200-freestyle: Brock Lawhead (15th, 2:05.61); Jackson Marsh (17th, 2:06.51); Isaac Aguilar (24th, 2:17.35)

200-individual medley: Logan Kelly (fifth, 2:06.96); Winston Walkup (10th, 2:22.75); Joseph Hilkin (24th, 2:53.81)

50-freestyle: Aaron Knoll (sixth, 23.75); Cameron Krueger (19th, 26.54); Adam Pike (22nd, 27.63)

Diving: Riley Norton (third, 317.95); Riley Ferguson (ninth, 195.10); Samuel Langstaff (12th, 95.30)

100-butterfly: Rafe Dolan Peterson (second, 54.60); Trey Myers (ninth, 1:00.54); Kaden Case (22nd, 1:14.82)

100-freestyle: Aaron Knoll (eighth, 53.13); Isaac Aguilar (21st, 1:00.63); Joseph Cook (24th, 1:02.37)

500-freestyle: Brock Lawhead (13th, 5:42.52); Cameron Krueger (16th, 5:46.52); Tate Miller (17th, 5:48.93)

200-freestyle relay: Brock Lawhead, Winston Walkup, Jackson Marsh, Cameron Krueger (10th, 1:42.53); Isaac Aguilar, Andrew Neitzell, Adam Pike, Tate Miller (14th, 1:48.95); Isaac Clasen, Kaden Case, Kenny Cabeen, Joseph Cook (17th, 1:53.60)

100-backstroke: Rafe Dolan Peterson (first, 56.23); Trey Myers (fifth, 1:00.39); Jackson Marsh (12th, 1:05.65)

100-breaststroke: Logan Kelly (first, 1:00.35); Thomas Walker (19th, 1:19.11); Jack Staben (22nd, 1:21.35)

400-freestyle relay: Rafe Dolan Peterson, Aaron Knoll, Trey Myers, Logan Kelly (first, 3:21.93); Brock Lawhead, Isaac Clasen, Joseph Cook, Tate Miller (16th, 3:59.33); Adam Pike, Isaac Aguilar, Kenny Cabeen, Jack Staben (21st, 4:19.60)

Rafe Dolan Peterson swims in the 100-yard butterfly for Austin in the Section 1A ‘True Team’ meet in Bud Higgins Pool Saturday. Rocky Hulne/sports@austindailyherald.com