• 23°

Austin swimming team tops Huskies

The  Austin boys swimming and diving team beat Owatonna 95-87 on the road Tuesday.

Austin’s Isaac Christopherson took first in the 100-yard freestyle and the 200-yard freestyle, Mitchell Mayer took first in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-butterfly, Riley Norton took first in diving, Tate Miller took first in the 500-yard freestyle and Logan Kelly took first in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Austin’s Mayer, Ethan Thompson, Kelly and Christopherson took first in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the Austin 400-yard freestyle relay team of Rafe Dolan Peterson, Mayer, Kelly and Christopherson took first.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Ethan Thompson, Thomas Walker, Cameron Krueger, Brock Lawhead (third, 2:00.76)

200-freestyle relay: Isaac Christopherson (first, 1:55.83); Trey Myers (second, 2:00.17); Tate Miller (fifth, 2:11.09)

200-individual medley: Winston Walkup (third, 2:27.31); Kenny Cabeen (fifth, 3:09.00); Joey Hilton (sixth, 3:15.84)

50-freestyle: Mitchell Mayer (first, 23.04); Rafe Dolan Peterson (third, 24.24); Aaron Knoll (fourth, 24.32)

Diving: Riley Norton (first, 171.05)

100-butterfly: Mitchell Mayer (first, 56.61); Race Dolan Peterson (second, 56.83); Logan Kelly (third, 58.52)

100-yard freestyle: Isaac Christopherson (first, 53.31); Jackson Marsh (second, 58.66); Brandon Rembau (third, 1:00.06)

500-freestyle: Tate Miller (first, 5:52.19); Brock Lawhead (second, 5:59.82); Isaac Aguilar (fifth, 7:00.67)

200-freestyle relay: Mitchell Mayer, Ethan Thompson, Logan Kelly, Isaac Christopherson (first, 1:35.49); Trey Myers, Rafe Dolan Peterson, Brock Lawhead, Aaron Knoll (second, 1:39.54); Rolando Veraza, Adam Pike, Hugh Olson, Brandon Rembau (fifth, 1:53.42)

100-backstroke: Ethan Thompson (third 1:02.30); Jackson Marsh (fourth, 1:05.07); Trey Myers (fifth, 1:05.68)

100-breaststroke: Logan Kelly (first, 1:03.28)

400-freestyle relay: Rafe Dolan Peterson, Logan Kelly, Mitchell Mayer, Isaac Christopherson (first, 3:28.64)