• 39°

AHS holds awards night

Austin High School paid tribute to outstanding achievement in academics and athletics, and announced scholarship recipients, at its annual awards evening on May 17.

Scholarships

American Legion Americanism Award: Bryant Borland and Natalie Perry

Austin Utilities Scholarship: Bryant Borland

Freeborn Mower Cooperative Services Lineman Workers Scholarship: Matthew Tebay

Lauren’s Legacy Nursing Scholarship: Paige Raymond and Aubrey Petersen

The Marconi Scholarship: Tristin Watkins

Mayo Clinic Health System Scholarship: Katelyn Greibrok, Aubrey Petersen, Jekap Omod and Katie Waller.

Mayo Clinic Auxiliary Scholarship: Paige Raymond

Mower County Farm Bureau Scholarship: Evan Meiergerd

Norman Borlaug Science Achievement: Michael Carroll

Austin Area Realtors: Kaitlyn Schammel

Austin Fidelity Lodge #39 Scholarship: Miranda Bergemann, Madison Klein and Paige Raymond

Eastern Star: Trenton Brown and Kaitlyn Schammel

Austin Area Chamber of Commerce Access: Miranda Bergemann, Paige Raymond and Katie Waller

Cheryl (Sheri) Day Memorial Scholarship: Trenton Brown, Paige Raymond, Kaitlyn Schammel and Patrick Sheehan

Cooperative Response Center: Brooke Weinmann

Gary Plotts Education Scholarship: Jesse Synoground

The Hagan Scholarship: Natalie Perry

Horatio Alger Association: Mariel Flaherty, Vanesa Garcia, Arn Huizinga and Christopher Kirchgatter

Hormel Foods Charitable Trust: Cody Berglund, Trenton Brown and Christine Nelson

Joan Margaret (Sattler) Curtis: Paige Raymond

Ray and Betty Wescott Scholarship: Kaitlyn Ungerecht

Sylvan Truman Warrington: Paige Raymond and Kaitlyn Schammel

Cycles for Success: Hannah Bakke, Qiah Baxter, Neil Bersague-Abreu, Sydney Bina, Claudia Bravo, Enrique Bravo-Ventura, Brett Brownrigg, Samantha Cummings, Caitlin DeVriendt, Abigail Deyo, Derek Elvik, Reynaldo Escalante Cruz, Kari Lynn Finley-Cook, Leslie Gutierrez, Meghan Haldorson, Zack Halsey, Bridget Hanson, Rhett Heine, Diego Hernandez, Tanner Hoban, McQuade Jacobs, Gage Johnson, Spencer Lee, Courtney Lopez, Noah Lund, Amalia Mahora, Jorge Marcos, Alexis McAlister, Evan McAlister, Alyssa Mitchell, Valerie Navarro, Odongonga Oballa, Lucy Rodriguez, Coelee Smalley, Caleb Tapp, Emelin Vasquez Mendoza, Moises Vigil Sanchez, Corey Waller and Brooke Weinmann

Ove and Millie Berven Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Hagan

Pin to Win Scholarship: Jackson Hample, Caleb Tapp, Matthew Tebay and Corey Waller

Donald “Binky” and Joann Evenson Scholarship: Maddie Mullenbach and Corbin Munger

Seltz Scholarship: Forrest Lewis

Tri-Sports Athletes: Trent Brown, Amber Hansen, Matthew Nelson and Paige Raymond

Packer Backer Booster Scholarship: Miranda Bergemann, Trent Brown, Madison Kent, Haley Mead, Tucker Nelson, Paige Raymond, Kaitlyn Schammel, Anna Schara, Patrick Sheehan and Cloey Thorpe

KIMT Scholastic All-Stars: Miranda Bergemann and Jekap Omod

DECA 2017 Outstanding Student Award: Zeke Peters

Eberhart Family Poetry: Nora Curtis

Academic letter winners

Class of 2019 GPA of 4.0 after 9th grade year (2015-16): Sarah Bachmeier, Emily Eich, Eleanor Hinchcliffe, Maia Irvin, Hannah Mead, Jacob Steinbach and Riley Wempner

Class of 2018 GPA of 3.9 after 10th grade year (2015-2016): Kelly Baier, Isaac Christopherson, Jo Ann La, Phuong Anh Le, Sydney Marsh, Mitchell Mayer, Lilly Nystel, Emily Sayles, Abigail Schammel, Paiton Schwab, Bobie Thoma-Buschardt, Kristina Thorson and Tara Watkins

Class of 2017 GPA of 3.8 after 11th grade year (2015-2016): Isaac Arnold, Miranda Bergemann, Cody Berglund, Trenton Brown, Sydney Conway, Nora Curtis, Livia Dyke, Madison Klein, Gabriella Marconi, Katelyn Mentz, Madelyn Mullenbach, Christine Nelson, Jekap Omod, Brooke Pazurek, Hannah Perez, Paige Raymond, Kaitlyn Schammel, Grace Thoen and Mary Willrodt

President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Jordan Allen, Ngadhi Awow, Caitlin DeVriendt, Abigail Deyo, Abel Gebrekiros, Katelyn Griebrok, Tessie Kinney, Christopher Kirchgatter and Matias Parada.

President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Jordan Allen, Ngadhi Awow, Caitlin DeVriendt, Abigail Deyo, Abel Gebrekiros, Katelyn Greibrok, Tressie Kinney, Christopher Kirchgatter and Matias Parada.

President’s Award for Educational Excellence (* denotes high distinction): Miranda Bergemann*, Cody Berglund, Trenton Brown*, Mikayla Brunner, Sydney Conway*, Arn Huizinga, Gabriella Marconi, Katelyn Mentz, Hannah Perez, Natalie Perry, Ezekiel Peters, Paige Raymond*, Shannon Rowbal, Kaitlyn, Schammel*, Patrick Sheehan, Joshua Snee, Grace Thoen*, Todd Weaver and Mary Willrodt.

Graphics Awards: Joey Engelman, Matias Parada, Alex Stoltz and Alexa Vietor.

Skills USA Awards: Marcus Bokenyi, Brett Brownrigg, Joshua Dyke, Andrew Forbes, Blake Forbes, Leah Meineke and Chrissy Nelson