• 73°

Administrative changes OK’d for Austin schools

The Austin School Board Monday cemented its administrative changes for the 2017-18 school year, led by a new team at Austin High School.

Andrea Malo will take the reins as AHS principal, following Katie Baskin in the position, as she will move to be principal at Southgate Elementary School. Baskin had served as principal at AHS since 2014.

Malo and Stacy Schultz served as assistant principals at AHS. Schultz will move to be assistant principal at I.J. Holton Intermediate School.

Soon to serve as assistant principals at AHS will be Derik Gustafson, who was previously a technology integrationist and Matt Schmit, a former social studies instructor.

Edwina Harder will move from her position as principal at Southgate Elementary School and serve as a principal on special assignment in the upcoming year; and Lynn Hemann, assistant principal at I.J. Holton, will do the same.

Also approved were the following contracts:

Emily Beaver, full-time social worker, I. J. Holton; Jacy Bodi, full-time physical education health teacher at AHS; Kirby Bussman, full-time Early Childhood teacher at the Community Learning Center; Michelle Clarbour, full-time chemistry teacher at AHS; Carlisle Corson, full-time special education teacher at AHS; Melody Decker, full-time special education teacher at Oakland Education Center; Jaci Gruber, full-time reading intervention teacher at Southgate; Daniel Hanson, full-time language arts teacher at AHS; Kyle Ooms, full-time social studies teacher at Ellis Middle School; and Andrea Tomschin, full-time teacher at Woodson Kindergarten Center

Also approved were leave of absence requests made by Marianne Davidson, an EL teacher at Sumner Elementary School, from Aug. 24 to Nov. 23; Ryan Mayers, a teacher on special assignment for the district, for the 2017-2018 school year; and Maegan Siebe, a first grade teacher at Banfield, from Aug. 28 to Oct. 23.

The following changes in non-certified assignments were approved:

Ryan Mayers, from teacher on special assignment to communications coordinator for the school district; Justice Tabor, transfer from Kids Korner Helper at the Community Learning Center to Kids Korner Assistant Site Lead at Woodson; Tammy Overby, transfer from Kids Korner Site Lead at Woodson to Kids Korner Site Lead at Neveln Elementary School; and Lillian Gwin , transfer from Kids Korner helper at the CLC to Kids Korner Site Lead at Woodson.

Teresa Deter, a custodian at Sumner, was also given a leave of absence, from May 15 to July 7.

The following have either resigned or retired:

Ardith Craven, special education paraprofessional for the district; Alison Crump, special education paraprofessional at Woodson; Elaine Hansen, benefits specialist and cash management for the district; Bronwyn Mithuen, Kids Korner Site Lead at Banfield; Jenni Ollman, special education paraprofessional from I. J. Holton; Kelly Rea, Kids Korner helper at Neveln; Shayla Retterath, special education paraprofessional from Oakland Education Center; Mike Rogers, chief engineer for the district; and Jane Wagner, a special education paraprofessional for the CRC.

Burke Egner’s position as Director of Technology was eliminated, and his position terminated.