• 36°

Gash and Hansen step up at Packer Invite

The Austin boys took fourth place out of eight teams and the Austin girls took third out of six teams at the Packer track and field invite in Larry Gilbertson track and field Friday.

Aiden Wilson had a personal record of 13-feet, three-inches as he took first in the pole vault for the Packers, Trent Brown won the 110-meter hurdles and took second in the 300-meter hurdles, Pat Hagan took first in the discus and second in the shot put and Jany Gash took first in the triple jump.

Gash, a two-time Class AA state qualifier in the triple jump, finished with a distance of 42 feet, 6.5 inches as he is beginning to close in on where he wants to be in the event.

“I think getting more reps in meets is going to help me and I’m getting a feel for it again,” Gash said. “It’s a lot more beneficial for me when I’m against more competition. It pushes me to do better.”

Sydney Marsh took first in the pole vault and triple jump for the Packer girls and Amber Hansen took first in the shot put and second in the discus.

Austin’s Paige Raymond runs in the 110-meter hurdles during the Austin Packer Invitational Friday. Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

Hansen threw the shot put a distance of 39 feet, 7-inches, which is the furthest she has thrown it since she broke the 40-foot mark and the school record as a junior.

“It felt great to get that 39-7 today. It was definitely a confidence booster and it helped that we had great weather,” Hansen said. “I love the big meets, because you get a sense of what it will be like in conference, sections and state. A big goal that I had was to make it to the Hamline Elite meet and with my throw today, I might be able to go.”

Hansen has been working on a form on the discus this season and she threw a distance of 103 feet on Friday.

“I’m just trying to learn how to get a feel for it and to get my balance,” Hansen said. “It’s frustrating once in awhile, but you always come back to it the next day with a fresh mind and you do better.”

BOYS RESULTS

1. Rochester Century 149.50; 2. Owatonna 149; 3. Rochester Mayo 99; 4. Austin 96.50; 5. Visitation 75; 6. La Crosse Logan 57; 7. Rochester John Marshall 44; 8. Esko 31

100-meter dash: Michael Vuong (eighth, 11.94)

200-meter dash: Michael Vuong (11th, 24.39)

400-meter dash: Jany Gash (third, 55.25)

800-meter run: Mitchell Mayer (12th, 2:15.17)

1600-meter run: Henry Hinchcliffe (third, 4:46.56)

3200-meter run: Henry Hinchcliffe (fifth, 10:45.19); Brockdon Lawhead (sixth, 10:45.98)

110-meter hurdles: Trent Brown (first, 15.55); Corbin Munger (sixth, 17.38)

300-meter hurdles: Trent Brown (second, 41.25); Corbin Munger (sixth, 43.17)

4 x 100-meter relay: Austin (fifth, 47.45)

4 x 200-meter relay: Austin (third, 1:37.72)

4 x 400-meter relay: Austin (fourth, 3:39.81)

4 x 800-meter relay: Austin (third, 9:02.65)

High jump: Abel Gebrekiros (ninth, 5-6)

Pole vault: Aiden Wilson (first, 13-3); Coy Stark (seventh, 10-6)

Long jump: Aiden Wilson (fifth, 18-3); Jany Gash (10th, 17-3)

Triple jump: Jany Gash (first, 42-6.50)

Shot put: Pat Hagan (second, 44-9.75); Thomas Kroymann (fourth, 41-5)

Discus: Pat Hagan (first, 147-5); Samuel Johnson (ninth, 105-9)

GIRLS RESULTS

1. Rochester 137; 2. La Crosse Logan 126; 3. Austin 97; 4. Rochester John Marshall 88; 5. Esko 76; 6. Rochester Mayo 28

100-meter dash: Jennifer Rodriguez (18th, 14.68)

200-meter dash: Isabel Leuer (fifth, 28.93); Caroline Williams (11th, 29.23)

400-meter dash: Brooke Goligowski (19th, 1:10.43)

800-meter run: Paiton Schwab (fifth, 2:34.88); Molly Garry (eighth, 2:37.93)

1600-meter run: Paiton Schwab (fifth, 5:34.92)

3200-meter run: Emma Keenan (16th, 13:45.83)

100-meter hurdles: Paige Raymond (third, 17.27); Hannah Quandt (eighth, 17.93)

300-meter hurdles: Paige Raymond (second, 48.77); Sydney Marsh (fourth, 48.77)

4 x 100-meter relay: Austin (sixth, 56.38)

4 x 200-meter relay: Austin (sixth, 1:57.43)

4 x 400-meter relay: Austin (fifth, 4:23.11)

4 x 800-meter really:  Austin (fifth, 11:03.51)

High jump: Isabel Leuer (third, 4-10)

Pole vault: Sydney Marsh (first, 10-0); Isabelle Reuter (eighth, 7-0)

Long jump: Colie Justice (ninth, 14-10)

Triple jump: Sydney Marsh (first, 32-7.50); Tori Watkins (sixth, 30-9.50); Isabel Leuer (seventh, 30-5)

Shot put: Amber Hansen (first, 39-7); Abby Schammel (14th, 26-0)

Discus: Amber Hansen (second, 103-0); Abby Schammel (11th, 77-2)