Blooming Prairie and Southland advance to Section 1A boys golf meet

Published 8:53 pm Monday, May 24, 2010

HAYFIELD — The Blooming Prairie boys golf team won the subsection 1A West golf meet and the Southland boys took second at the Oaks Golf Course in Hayfield Monday.

Both teams will advance to the Section 1A meet in Red Wing next Tuesday.

The Rebels were led by Matt Breitbarth, who was co-medalist with an 80. Breitbarth had a consistent day with eight pars, one birdie and no double bogeys.

“I’ve been looking back at the things I should’ve made and didn’t, but I’m happy. Tying for first isn’t bad,” Breitbarth said. “The wind was tougher than I expected and I missed a few puts, but I made a couple as well.”

The Rebels got a big boost from senior Jake Hanson, who shot an 88 from the No. 6 spot.

“All the guys stepped up and did their part, but Jake played his best round of the year,” Southland head coach Tim Brennan said. ”When the other guys heard that Jake was shooting well, it kind of spurred everyone else on. We finally showed the consistency we’ve been talking about all year, and it couldn’t have come at a better time.”

Breitbarth was glad his team, which was on the agenda to be cut from the Southland High School budget before the season, was able to have some success.

“At the beginning of the year this was never expected. It proves our point as to why we should still be here and not be cut or anything,” he said.

The Blossoms were able to win the meet with a well-balanced attack — Jordan Ressler and Soren Peterson tied for fourth, Dylan Hatch took sixth and CJ Hein took eighth.

“This was one of our most consistent rounds and it’s as solid as an 18 holes that we’ve put in this year,” BP head coach Erik Vigeland said.

Lyle/Pacelli senior Alex Brennan shot an 85 to take seventh and advance to the Section 1A meet individually.

“Alex has played well all year and it’s good that he kept it going,” L/P head coach Mark Buntje said.

Hayfield’s Kody Kramer took eighth and Sam Olive took 18th to advance individually to the section meet.

L/P scores: Alex Brennan, 85; Max Brennan, 99; Spencer Holtorf, 99; Michael Kline, 104; Thomas Marx, 108; Dylan Fett, 110

BP scores: Jordan Ressler, 83; Soren Peterson, 83; Soren Peterson, 83; Dylan Hatch, 84; CJ Hein, 88; Pat Jones, 89; Victor Peterson, 99

Southland scores: Matt Breitbarth, 80; Jake Hanson, 88; Tyler Bergene, 90; Nick Neuvirth, 92; Karsen Ulwelling, 93; Luke Simon, 101

Hayfield scores: Kody Kramer, 88; Sam Olive, 97; Merrick Duchame, 107; Jacob Dahlen, 112; Parker Jacobson, 119; Jeremy Stewart, 120

Team scores: 1. BP 338; 2. Southland 350; 3. Kenyon/Wanamingo 380; 4. L/P 387; 5. Faribault B.A. 389; 6. Hayfield 404; 7. Alden/Conger 413; 8. Glenville/Emmons 417