Packer swim team bests Albert Lea

Published 1:35 am Friday, February 5, 2010

The Austin boys swimming and diving team topped Albert Lea 88-69 in Ellis Middle School Thursday.

Austin took first in all 12 events.

Nick Brehmer took first in the 200-freestyle, Michael Thorhseim was first in the 200-individual medley and 100-yard backstroke, Jordan Bentley took first in the 50-freestyle, Caleb Bentley took first in diving, Jordan Stasi took first in the 100-butterfly, Zach Rausch took first in the 100-freestyle, Joe Johnson took first in the 500-freestyle, and Jordan Klein won the 100-backstroke.

The 200-medley relay team of Tucker Besel, Jordan Klein, Vinny Askelson, and Jordan Bentley took first, the 200-freestyle relay team of Nick Brehmer, Chris Brown, Mark Thorson, and Jordan Stasi took first, and the 400-freestyle relay team of Tucker Besel, Zach Rausch, Mark Thorson, and Carson Hackel took first.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Tucker Besel, Jordan Klein, Vinny Askelson, Jordan Bentley (first, 1:58.08)

200-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (first, 1:56.29); Jacob Carroll (third, 2:08.95); Joe Johnson (fourth, 2:10.16)

200-individual medley: Michael Thorsheim (first, 2:15.07); Jordan Klein (third, 2:41.35); Michael Kroymann (fourth, 2:48.35)

50-freestyle: Jordan Bentley (first, 25.55); Carson Hackel (second, 26.32); Ryan Rasell (third, 26.73)

Diving: Caleb Bentley (first, 160.50); Alec Anderson (third, 114.60); Danny Albarren (fourth, 89.95)

100-butterfly: Jordan Stasi (first, 1:01.64); Vinny Askelson (second, 1:04.02)

100-freestyle: Zach Rausch (first, 51.43); Mark Thorson (third, 59.32); Jacob (fourth, 1:01.51)

500-freestyle: Joe Johnson (first, 5:53.97); Jacob Carroll (second, 6:03.34); Sawyer Myers (third, 6:13.77)

200-freestyle relay: Nick Brehmer, Chris Brown, Mark Thorson, Jordan Stasi (first, 1:42.01); Zach Rausch, Ryan Rasell, Joe Johnson, Jordan Bentley (second, 1:42.87); Jordan Klein, Alex Knoll, Tanner Iseminger, Jacob Carroll (third, 1:52.78)

100-backstroke: Michael Thorsheim (first, 1:00.02); Tucker Besel (second, 1:06.11); Nick Carlson (third, 1:07.84)

100-breast-stroke: Jordan Klein (first, 1:13.51); Tucker Besel (second, 1:06.11); Nick Carlson (third, 1:07.84)

400-freestyle relay: Tucker Besel, Zach Rausch, Mark Thorson, Carson Hackel (first, 3:44.68); Nick Brehmer, Vinny Askelson, Nick Carlson, Michael Thorsheim (second, 3:50.45)