Jail opponents continue efforts
[…] Again, Nelsen, citing Galey’s opinion, affirmed the commissioners’ decision.

According to Smith’s letter dated Thursday, Skarda previously supplied information on the bonding issue to Vermilyea May 1.

That letter came after Vermilyea wrote Nelsen April 21, asking for a written response to the Vermilyea-Bennette petition request.

Mower County has relied upon Minnesota Statute Section 641.23, according to Smith, to support its belief that no bond referendum need be held.

However, Smith, quoting the statute directly, observed it reads: “Before any contract is made for the erection of a county jail … the county board shall either levy a sufficient tax to provide the necessary funds, or issue county bonds therefor in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 475.”

Mower County has issued $10-million in leave revenue bonds authorized by the Mower County Housing and Redevelopment Authority for the construction of the justice center only portion of the project.

Bids for project