Packer swimmers take seventh at Section 1A ‘true team’ meet

Published 8:49am Sunday, October 13, 2013

The Austin girls swimming and diving team took seventh place out of ten teams at the Section 1A ‘true team’ meet in Northfield Saturday.

Merideth Fritz took ninth in the 200-yard freestyle and sixth in the 100-yard butterfly for the Packers and Autumn Laury took fourth in diving.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Fritz, Maddie Kinney, Heather Johnson and Mikayla Finney took fifth and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Fritz, Kinney, Johnson, and Finney took sixth.

The Packers totaled a score of 1314 points and Visitation won the meet with a score of 2135 points.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Emma Kleis, Sarah Hillson, Hannah Schwemmler, Abby Gogolewski (17th, 2:10.04); Elora Hughes, Zoe Dolan-Peterson, Katelyn Hillson, Paige Sunderman (26th, 2:16.30); Olivia Leuer, Francina Rocamora, Kaya Feist, Hannah Burkhart (29th, 2:19.99)

200-freestyle: Merideth Fritz (ninth, 2:07.83); Kristina Thorson (23rd, 2:18.80); Hannah Burkhart (26th, 2:20.82)

200-individual medley: Maddie Kinney (17th, 2:30.93); Hannah Schwemmler (25th, 2:39.27); Kaya Feist (31st, 2:45.85)

50-freestyle: Heather Johnson (14th, 27.08); Mikayla Finney (18th, 27.58); Emma Kleis (21st, 27.82)

Diving: Autumn Laury (fourth, 326.90); Bailey Corey (13th, 247.80); Michelle Erdhal (20th, 188.65)

100-butterfly: Merideth Fritz (sixth, 1:04.97); Hannah Schwemmler (15th, 1:11.54); Katelyn Hillson (18th, 1:12.08)

100-freestyle: Heather Johnson (12th, 59.01); Mikayla Finney (22nd, 1:01.25); Abby Gogolewski (31st, 1:04.5)

500-freestyle: Kristina Thorson (16th, 6:08.26); Kyla Cummings (31st, 6:35.19); Shannan Kelly (32nd, 6:41.59)

200-freestyle relay: Merideth Fritz, Maddie Kinney, Heather Johnson, Mikayla Finney (fifth, 1:46.28); Abby Gogolewski, Hannah Schwemmler, Hannah Burkhart, Paige Sunderman (25th, 2:01.30)

100-backtstroke: Maddie Kinney (12th, 1:08.59); Emma Kleis (20th, 1:10.35); Katelyn Hillson (34th, 1:21.40)

100-breaststroke: Zoe Dolan-Peterson (30th, 1:46.42); Sarah Hillson (34th, 1:29.96); Signe Fadness (40th, 1:41.73)

400-freestyle relay: Merideth Fritz, Maddie Kinney, Heather Johnson, Mikayla Finney (sixth, 3:56.31); Paige Sunderman, Katelyn Hillson, Emma Kleis, Hannah Burkhart (20th, 4:18.28); Kristina Thorson, Elora Hughes, Summer White, Jordyn Aakre (24th, 4:20.23)

 

 


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks

shipping