Austin girls swimming and diving team beats Mankato East

Published 10:58pm Tuesday, September 17, 2013

The Austin girls swimming and diving team beat Mankato East 95-91 on the road Tuesday.

Merideth Fritz took first in the 200-freestyle and 100-yard butterfly for Austin, Heather Johnson took first in the 50-yard and 100-yard freestyles, Autumn Laury took first in diving, Maddie Kinney took first in the 100-yard backstroke,

The Packer 200-yard freestyle relay team of Fritz, Johnson, Hannah Schwemmler and Mikayla Finney took first and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Fritz, Johnson, Kinney and Hannah Burkhart took first.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Emma Kleis, Maddie Kinney, Hannah Schemmler, Mikayla Finney (second, 2:06.04); Elora Hughes, Zoe Dolan-Peterson, Katelyn Hillson, Paige Sunderman (fourth, 2:17.75)

200-freestyle: Merideth Fritz (first, 2:11.57); Kristina Thorson (third,2:21.98); Shannan Kelly (sixth, 2:31.81)

200-individual medley: Madie Kinney (second, 2:29.28); Hannah Schemmler (third, 2:40.24); Kaya Feist (sixth, 2:51.52)

50-freestyle: Heather Johnson (first, 27.05); Abby Gogolewski (second, 27.59); Mikayla Finney (third, 27.77)

Diving: Autumn Laury (first, 200.95); Bailey Corey (third, 149.00); Michelle Erdhal (fifth, 113.50)

100-butterfly: Merideth Fritz (first, 1:04.65); Hannah Schwemmler (third, 1:09.70); Katelyn Hillson (fourth, 1:13.29)

100-freestyle: Heather Johnson (first, 59.01); Mikayla Finney (second, 1:00.99); Abby Gogolewski (fifth, 1:05.44)

500-freestyle: Kristina Thorson (second, 6:05.68); Paige Sunderman (fifth, 6:37.54); Shannan Kelly (sixth, 6:50.72)

200-medley relay: Merideth Fritz, Heather Johnson, Hannah Schwemmler, Mikayla Finney (first, 1:49.76); Hannah Burkhart, Summer White, Abby Gogolewski, Paige Sunderman (third, 1:57.22); Zoe Dolan-Peterson, Kaya Feist, Shannan Kelly, Kristina Thorson (fifth, 2:02.24)

100-backstroke: Maddie Kinney (first, 1:07.01); Emma Kleis (second, 1:09.30); Katelyn Hillson (sixth, 1:20.51)

100-breaststroke: Zoe Dolan-Peterson (fourth, 1:28.25); Sarah Hillson (fifth, 1:30.64)

400-freestyle relay: Merideth Fritz, Heather Johnson, Maddie Kinney, Hannah Burkhart (first, 4:01.72); Abby Gogolewski, Paige Sunderman, Elora Hughes, Katelyn Hillson (third, 4:28.18)


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks