Packer swimmers perform well at Section 1A preliminaries

Published 10:11pm Thursday, February 21, 2013

INVER GROVE HEIGHTS — The Austin boys swimming and diving team had a strong showing at the Section 1A preliminaries in Inver Grove Heights Thursday.

Nick Brehmer put himself in position to get back to state as he had the fastest preliminary time in the 200-yard freestyle and the fourth fastest preliminary time in the 100-yard freestyle.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Criag Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel and Brehmer and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Heimark, Christopherson, Hackel and Brehmer each had the fastest qualifying time in the prelims.

Austin junior Alec Anderson is currently fifth in diving

The following advanced to the finals for Austin: the 200-yard medley relay team of Sawyer Myers, Alex Laury Seth Clasen and Carson Hackel, who took fifth in the prelims, Heimark, who took fourth in the in the 200-yard freestyle prelims and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle prelims, Sawyer Myers, who took eighth in the in the 200-yard individual medley prelims and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle prelims, Ian Christopherson, who took fourth in the 50-yard freestyle prelims and Seth Clasen, who took eighth in the 100-yard butterfly prelims.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Sawyer Myers, Alex Laury Seth Clasen Carson Hackel (fifth, 1:46.04)

200-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (first, 1:48.39); Craig Heimark (fourth, 1:49.18); Isaac Christopherson (17th, 1:58.90)

200-individual medley: Sawyer Myers (eighth, 2:12.89); Ben Carroll (13th, 2:16.24); Chris Brown (17th, 2:17.78)

50-freestyle: Ian Christopherson (fourth, 22.61)

Diving: Alec Anderson (fifth, 141.10); Seth Clasen (17th, 24.44); Matthew Knoll (24th, 25.13)

100-butterfly: Seth Clasen (eighth, 57.37); Ben Walker (11th, 1:00.16); Ben Carroll (12th, 1:00.33); Mitchell Mayer (24th, 1:05.64)

100-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (fourth, 49.65); Craig Heimark (fifth, 49.74); Ian Christopherson (ninth, 50.51)

500-yard freestyle: Sawyer Meyers (eighth, 5:08.47); Isaac Christopherson (13th, 5:15.31)

200-freestyle relay: Criag Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel, Nick Brehmer (first, 1:37.27)

100-backstroke: Sam Clasen (12th, 1:02.49); Ben Walker (17th, 1:05.66)

100-breastroke: Chris Brown (11th, 1:09.86); Andrew Baker (16th, 1:12.01)

400-freestyle relay: Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel, Nick Brehmer (first, 3:20.70)


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks