Archived Story

County, town and school results: Glynn upsets Tucker

Published 11:50pm Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Jump to a race:

County Board

GM School _____ Hayfield School

L-O School _____ Lyle School

Southland School

Adams _____ Brownsdale _____ Dexter

Elkton _____ Grand Meadow _____ LeRoy

Lyle _____ Mapleview _____ Racine

Rose Creek _____ Sargeant _____ Taopi

Waltham

Townships

County Commissioner District 1

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Total Votes

* incumbent

Tim Gabrielson*

2,346

69.1%

Paul Fischer

1,035

30.5%

County Commissioner District 2

20 of 20 precincts reporting

Polly Glynn

1,949

50.7%

Ray Tucker*

1,888

49.1%

Grand Meadow School Board

(Top 3 elected)

Total Votes

Judy Thorsen

715

34.3%

Jon Oehlke

708

33.9%

Wanda Edge

624

29.9%

Hayfield School Board

(Top 4 elected)

Lisa Bungum

1,638

25.4%

Craig Pesch

1,256

19.5%

Kathy Hegna Zelinske

1,131

17.5%

Christopher Ebling

921

14.3%

Kelly Caspers

790

12.2%

Douglas Waldner

606

9.4%

LeRoy-Ostrander School Board

(Top 4 elected)

Mike Norby

709

22.6%

Chris Allen Eastvold

686

21.8%

Tim Lewison

600

19.1%

Amos Huntley

584

18.6%

Gladys Kasel

541

17.2%

Lyle School Board

(Top 3 elected)

Jerry Sampson

432

28%

Joel Nelson

399

25.9%

Jessie Meyer

278

18%

Dan King

252

16.4%

Brooke Klabunde

158

10.3%

Lyle School Board Special Election

Brandon Slowinski

545

98.6%

Southland School Board

(Top 3 elected)

Kim Bruggeman

1,007

22.0%

David Kirtz

902

19.7%

Shawn Kennedy

768

16.8%

Diane Klingfus O'Connor

709

15.5%

Paul Kuehneman

638

14.0%

Rod Nordeng

527

11.5%

Total Votes

Leroy Swanson

284

86.1

Adams City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Mark Anderson

303

53.5%

Barry Kurtz

236

41.7%

Brownsdale Liquor Amendment

(Shall on-sale liquor licenses be granted on Sundays?)

Yes

244

69.1%

No

109

30.9%

Brownsdale Mayor

David Pike

130

36.1%

Jeff Foster

129

35.8%

Carol Larick

100

27.8%

Brownsdale City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Eugene Crabtree

206

33.8%

Aronn Oakland

177

29.1%

Alan Yates

82

13.5%

Kevin Purrier

78

12.8%

Liberty Barnes

65

10.7%

Dexter Mayor

Randy Stephenson

162

93.1%

Dexter City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Kathy Snyder

148

52.9%

Casey Erwin

117

41.8%

Elkton Mayor

Mike O'Connor

49

77.9%

Elkton City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Rod Sprau

52

62.7%

Write-in

31

Grand Meadow Mayor

Jim Blomgren

300

60.1%

Dennis Berge

194

38.9%

Grand Meadow City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Tory Paul

289

35.3%

Travis Warmka

283

34.6%

Sandra Fenton

240

29.3%

Grand Meadow City Council Special Election

Paul Persons

435

96.9%

LeRoy Mayor

Jennifer Gumbel

428

95.8%

LeRoy City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Kathleen Gottschalk

283

34.7%

Justin Brandau

186

22.8%

Ashley Huntley

166

20.4%

Lyle Mayor

Jim Guthmiller

209

77.4%

Rick B. Matter

58

21.5%

Lyle City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Gary Harrison

126

27.2%

Steve Baumann

125

26.9%

Jackie Holst

82

17.7%

Pat Branchaud

81

17.5%

Jerremy Mlenar

45

9.7%

Mapleview Mayor

Arnie Johnson

51

52.0%

Larry Naatz

47

48.0%

Mapleview City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Simon (Pete) Hancock

53

29.3%

Richard Lamaack

47

26.0%

Kristine Finley

40

22.1%

Jody Mens

39

21.6%

Racine Mayor

Deri Nordsving

184

99.5%

Racine City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Paul Thompson

159

50.3%

Terry Johnson

150

47.5%

Racine City Council Special Election

John Renn

184

99.5%

Rose Creek Mayor

Pete Kuhlmann

179

95.7%

Rose Creek City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Wendel Sprung

180

50.9%

Kent Ulwelling

163

46.1%

Sargeant Mayor

Jim Jensen

27

81.8%

Sargeant City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Arletta Bungum

27

41.5%

Jim Wagoner

21

32.3%

Jody Johnson

16

24.6%

Taopi Mayor

Write-in

28

Taopi City Council

Write-in

25

Taopi City Clerk

Write-in

23

Waltham Mayor

Norbert Eggert

72

97.3%

Waltham City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Justin Hulst

57

50.0%

Erik Peterson

51

44.7%

Bennington Supervisor Seat B

Total Votes

Mark Carman

0

Bennington Supervisor Seat C

Robert Kaufmann

0

Bennington Town Clerk/Treasurer

Elizabeth Rice

0

Bennington Question 1

Yes

0

No

0

Bennington Question 2

Yes

0

No

0

Frankford Supervisor Seat A

Ron Vogt

0

Frankford Supervisor Seat B

Bob Baarsch

0

Frankford Town Clerk

Diane Hanson

0

Grand Meadow Township Supervisor Seat B

James T. Jacobson

0

Sargeant Township Clerk

Joanne Kiser

0

Sargeant Township Supervisor Seat B

Randall Gronseth

0

Sargeant Township Town Question 1

Yes

0

No

0


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks

intervention