head>

GMLOS girls take sixth at ‘true team’ section track and field meet

Published 3:53pm Wednesday, May 9, 2012

RUSHFORD — The Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander Southland girls finished sixth and the GMLOS boys finished 11th out of 16 teams at the Section 1A ‘true team track and field meet in Rushford Tuesday.

Elizabeth May took first in the 400-meter dash for GMLOS and Danielle Hanson took first in the 300-meter hurdles for the girls.

GMLOS’s Mike Felten took first in the 400-meter dash for the boys.

Blooming Prairie’s boys took eighth and Hayfield’s boys took 12th overall.

BP’s Gabe Kartes took first in the triple jump.

Hayfield’s girls finished 12th and Blooming Prairie’s girls finished 13th overall.

BOYS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Caleb Gilbertson (H) (fourth, 11.78); Gabe Kartes (BP) (eighth, 12.21); Cole Sunde (BP) (ninth, 12.34)

200-meter dash: Michael Thomas (BP) (fifth, 23.82); Caleb Gilbertson (H) (seventh, 23.99); Gabe Kartes (BP) (10th, 24.29)

400-meter dash: Mike Felten (GMLOS) (first, 52.23); Michael Thomas (BP) (second, 52.75); Caleb Gilbertson (H) (fifth, 53.78)

800-meter dash: Mike Ojulu (GMLOS) (ninth, 2:12.18)

1600-meter run: Jon Fleischmann (H) (fifth, 4:48.62); Chad Kruger (H) (eighth, 4:55.99)

3200-meter run: Jon Fleischmann (H) (fourth, 10:41.79); Gabe Tempel (H) (ninth, 10:58.99)

110-meter hurdles: Paul Apenhorst (GMLOS) (fourth, 17.47)

High jump: Michael Thomas (BP) (third, 5-4); Mike Ojulu (GMLOS) (seventh, 5-4); Chad Kruger (H) (10th, 5-2)

Pole vault: Adam Driessen (BP) (eighth, 10-0)

Long jump: Caleb Gilbertson (H) (fourth, 19-6.25)

Triple jump: Gabe Kartes (BP) (first, 41-3.75); Cole Sunde (BP) (eighth, 37-7.75)

Shot put: Alex Fiebiger (BP) (eighth, 37-3.50)

GIRLS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Sydney Bendtsen (GMLOS) (fifth, 13.63); Madison Heydt (H) (ninth, 14.07)

200-meter dash: Betsy Oswald (GMLOS) (third, 27.99); Sydney Bendtsen (GMLOS) (seventh, 28.13)

400-meter dash: Elizabeth May (GMLOS) (first, 1:00.76); Betsy Oswald (GMLOS) (fourth, 1:03.65); Madison Heydt (H) (10th, 1:04.99)

800-meter run: McKenzie Kirtz (GMLOS) (third, 2:28.87); Elizabeth May (GMLOS) (fourth, 2:29.34)

1600-meter run: McKenzie Kirtz (GMLOS) (second, 5:32.83)

3200-meter run: Hannah Conroy (H) (fourth, 12:45.72)

100-meter hurdles: Danielle Hanson (GMLOS) (10th, 18.27)

300-meter hurdles: Danielle Hanson (GMLOS) (first, 48.53)

High jump: Savanna Cordle (H) (eighth, 4-6)

Pole vault: Amber Riedemann (GMLOS) (third, 8-0); Carissa Pesch (H) (eighth, 7-6)

Long jump: Danielle Hanson (GMLOS) (third, 14-8.50); Madison Heydt (H) (fifth, 14-6); Hannah Sunde (BP) (10th, 13-11.75)

Triple jump: Elizabeth May (GMLOS) (fourth, 31-11.50); Hannah Sunde (BP) (10th, 29-5.75)

Shot put: Marissa Jensen (BP) (10th, 25-10)

Discus: Morgan Schmitz (GMLOS) (fifth, 97-4); Marissa Jensen (BP) (seventh, 86-7)

 


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks