Packers compete in Big Nine track meet

Published 4:57 pm Friday, May 27, 2022

The Austin track and field team had some sold performances at the Big Nine meet in Red Wing Thursday.

Thomas Fritz took third in the 100-meter dash for the Packers and Olivia Walsh took second in the triple jump.

BOYS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Thomas Fritz (third, 11.26)

200-meter dash: A’triel Terry (seventh, 23.10)

400-meter dash: Kaden Murley (seventh, 53.18)

800-meter dash: Nick Asmus (18th, 2:12.50)

1600-meter run: Joseph Garry (16th, 4:56.51)

3200-meter run: Thomas Herrick (18th, 10:59)

300-meter hurdles: Brenan Winkels (18th, 45.75)

4 x 100-meter relay: Thomas Fritz, Joseph Walker, Joe Ewing, A’triel Terry (sixth, 45.33)

4 x 200-meter relay: Jordan Salinas, Soren Villafane, Kaden Murley, Brenan Winkels (eighth, 1:38.96)

4 x 400-meter relay: Kaden Murley, Soren Villafane, Nick Asmus, A’triel Terry (fourth, 3:34.03)

4 x 800-meter relay: Joseph Garry, Thomas Herrick, Kyle Mayer, Nick Asmus (10th, 8:57.13)

Shot put: Sam Eyre (17th, 40-9.250)

Discus: Andrew Sayles (24th, 110-7)

High jump: A’triel Terry (ninth, 5-8)

Pole vault: Matthew Grush (14th, 10-1)

Long jump: Joseph Walker (fifth, 20-9.75)

Triple jump: Isaiah Cabeen (19th, 36-00.75)

GIRLS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Sarah Wangen (seventh, 13.22)

200-meter dash: Olivia Walsh (sixth, 27.08)

400-meter dash: Nyaguay Mar (18th, 1:08.52)

1600-meter run: Marissa Shute (12th, 5:41.23)

3200-meter run: Marissa Shute (sixth, 12:17.13)

300-meter hurdles: Chok Bol (20th, 52.14)

4 x 100-meter relay: Kendall Gilster, Mary Omot, Sarah Wangen, Olivia Walsh (eighth, 53.83)

4 x 200-meter relay: Kendall Gilster, Mary Omot Sarah Wangen, Rachel Engelstad (eighth, 1:58.26)

4 x 400-meter relay: Nadia Vaughn, Cassidy Shute, Nyaguay Mar, Marissa Shute (10th, 4:31.20)

4 x 800-meter relay: Cassidy Shute, Nyaguay Mar, Grace Vortherms, Nadia Vaughn (10th, 11:12.83)

Shot put: Laura Bekaert (eighth, 33-10)

Discus: Mya Walters (16th, 88-10)

High jump: Olivia Walsh (10th, 4-9)

Pole vault: Sarah Wangen (13th, 7-9)

Triple jump: Olivia Walsh (second, 35-5.50)