Hermantown’s Blake Biondi gets AP boys hockey player of year

The 2020 Associated Press All-State team for Minnesota high school boys hockey, as voted on by statewide media:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Blake Biondi, Hermantown

FIRST TEAM

Forward — Blake Biondi, senior, Hermantown

Forward — Matthew Gleason, senior, Cretin-Derham Hall

Forward — Joe Miller, junior, Blake

Defense — Luke Gramer, senior, Moorhead

Defense — Wyatt Kaiser, senior, Andover

Goalie — Remmington Koepple, senior, Hill-Murray

SECOND TEAM

Forward — Grant Slukynsky, senior, Warroad

Forward — Ben Steeves, senior, Eden Prairie

Forward — Blake Perbix, senior, St. Cloud Cathedral

Defense — Joey Pierce, junior, Hermantown

Defense — Luke Mittelstadt, junior, Eden Prairie

Goalie — Hudson Hodges, senior, Moorhead

THIRD TEAM

Forward — Adam Flammang, senior, St. Michael-Albertville

Forward — Carsen Richels, senior, Blaine

Forward — Luke Levandowski, junior, Rosemount

Defense — Nate Schweitzer, senior, Benilde-St. Margaret’s

Defense — Jake Boltmann, senior, Edina

Goalie — Carter Clafton, senior, Grand Rapids

Past players of the year award winners

2020: Blake Biondi, F, Hermantown

2019: Bryce Brodzinski, F, Blaine

2018: Sammy Walker, F, Edina

2017: Casey Mittelstadt, F, Eden Prairie

2016: Casey Mittelstadt, F, Eden Prairie

2015: Dylan Malmquist, F, Edina

2014: Avery Peterson, F, Grand Rapids

2013: Grant Besse, F, Benilde-St. Margaret’s

2012: Jake Randolph, F, Duluth East

2011: Kyle Rau, F, Eden Prairie

2010: Nick Bjugstad, F, Blaine

2009: Ben Hanowski, F, Little Falls

2008: Aaron Ness, D, Roseau

2007: Patrick White, F, Grand Rapids

2006: David Fischer, D, Apple Valley

2005: Brian Lee, D, Moorhead

2004: Tom Gorowsky, F, Centennial

2003: Mike Lundin, D, Apple Valley

2002: Gino Guyer, F, Greenway

2001: Gino Guyer, F, Greenway

2000: Paul Martin, D, Elk River

1999: Dan Welch, F, Hastings

1998: John Pohl, F, Red Wing

1997: Dylan Mills, D, Duluth East

1996: Dave Spehar, F, Duluth East

1995: Matt Cullen, F, Moorhead