• 18°

Making a splash: Packers’ Logan Kelly breaks school breastroke record during True Team section

The Austin Packers hosted the Section 1A True Team Meet Saturday where it finished fifth with 785 points.

Northfield won the meet with a 1227, followed by Simley in second with 956.5 and Winona/Winona Cotter in third with 944 points.

Logan Kelly had one of the best performances of the day setting a school record in the 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:01.77, a mark held by John Higgins. He finished second in Saturday’s race.

Riley Norton took second in the diving portion with 324.65 points.

Austin’s Brock Lawhead in the 500 yard freestyle during the Section 1A True Team Meet Saturday at Bud Higgins Pool. Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

The relays had a good outing throughout the day.

The team of Ethan Thompson, Kelly, Mitchell Mayer and Aaron Knoll took second in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:44.32 and in the 200 freestyle relay the team of Mayer, Thompson, Kelly and Isaac Christopherson took second with a time of 1:32.20.

In the 400 freestyle relay Rafe Dolan Peterson, Kelly, Mayer and Christopherson finished second as well with a time of 3:23.97.

Dylan Legrid swims in the 500 yard freestyle Saturday during the Section 1A True Team Meet at Bud Higgins Pool. Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

Team: 1. Northfield, 1227; 2, Simley, 956.5; 3. Winona/Winona Cotter, 944; 4. Mankato West, 876.5; 5, Austin, 785; 6. Faribault, 641; 7. Mankato East/Loyola, 548.

200 medley relay: 2. Austin [Ethan Thompson, Logan Kelly, Mitchell Mayer, Aaron Knoll], 1:44.32; 15. Austin [Jackson Marsh, Thomas Walker, Cameron Krueger, Dylan Legrid], 2:00.99; 20. Austin [Tate Miller, Jack Staben, Winston Walkup, Rolando Veraza], 2:09.24; 23. Austin [Hugh Olson, Andrew Neitzell, Joey Hilton, Brandon Rembau], 2:19.31.

200 free: 4. Isaac Christopherson, 1:51.26; 10 Trey Myers, 1:57.81; 23. Legrid, 2:19.62; 24. Isaac Aguilar, 2:21.98.

200 IM: 3. Rafe Dolan Peterson, 2:08.38; 24. Kenny Cabeen, 3:01.49.

50 free: 4. Mitchell Mayer, 23.05; 12. Knoll, 24.25; 20. Brock Lawhead, 26.06; 24. Krueger, 26.93.

Diving: 2. Riley Norton, 324.65.

100 butterfly: 4. Peterson, 56.95; Walkup, 1:13.89.

100 free: 6. Christopherson, 50.61; 20. Marsh, 58.27; 22. Rembau, 59.57; Veraza, 1:01.33.

500 free: 4. Thompson, 5:16.24; 15. Miller, 5:48.70; 18. Lawhead, 5:55.36; 22. Legrid, 6:18.39.

200 free relay: 2. Austin [Mayer, Thompson, Kelly, Christopherson], 1:32.20; 8. Austin [Peterson, Lawhead, Myers, Knoll], 1:37.25; 18. Austin [Krueger, Veraza, Hugh Olson, Marsh], 1:49.56; 22. Austin [Neitzell, Walker, Norton, Adam Pike], 1:54.44.

100 backstroke: 14. Knoll, 1:04.97; 15. Marsh, 1:05.44; 18. Myers, 1:06.89; 23. Miller, 1:11.09.

100 breaststroke: 2. Kelly, 1:01.77; 14. Kruger, 1:13.66; 17. Walkup, 1:15.97; 18. Thomas Walker, 1:16.48.

400 free relay: 2. Austin [Peterson, Kelly, Mayer, Christopherson], 3:23.97; 10. Austin [Myers, Rembau, Miller, Thompson], 3:45.30; 18. Austin [Veraza, Aguilar, Walkup, Lawhead], 4:03.39; 23 [Legrid, Pike, Cabeen, Neitzell], 4:24.12.