GMLOKS boys and girls win SEC track and field invite

Published 10:59 pm Tuesday, May 16, 2017

The GMLOKS boys and girls took first at the SEC track and field meet in Grand Meadow Tuesday.

Peter Torkelson took first in the 400-meter dash, the 1600-meter run and the 3200-meter run for the GMLOKS boys and Lauren Buchholtz won the 200-meter dash and 400-meter dash for the GMLOKS girls.

Kayla Christopherson took first in the 1600-meter run and 3200-meter run for Lyle-Pacelli.

BOYS RESULTS

Team results: 1. GMLOKS 109; 2. Lanesboro-FC 99; 3. Schaeffer Academy 33; 4. Lyle-Pacell 27

110-meter hurdles: Drew Lewison (GMLOKS) (first, 15.75)

100-meter dash: Christophor Bain (GMLOKS) (FIRST, 11.31)

1600-meter run: Peter Torkelson (GMLOKS) (first, 4:39.76); Mason Heimer (GMLOKS) (second, 4:51.37)

4 x 100-meter relay: Christopher Romero, Drew Lewison, Trever Kelly, Christophor Bain (GMLOKS)

(first, 45.76)

400-meter dash: Peter Torkelson (GMLOKS) (first, 53.11)

300-meter hurdles: Drew Lewison (GMLOKS) (first, 42.77)

800-meter run: Mason Heimer (GMLOKS) (first, 2:07.85)

200-meter dash: Christophor Bain (GMLOKS) (first, 23.60)

3200-meter run: Peter Torkelson (GMLOKS) (first, 10:36.26)

long jump: Christophor Bain (GMLOKS) (second, 18-8)

triple jump: Nathan Drees (LP) (first, 34-8); Thomas Shaw (GMLOKS) (second, 33-0)

discus: Ian Meisner (GMLOKS) (first, 125-5)

shot put: Patrick Murphy (GMLOKS) (first, 44-0)

GIRLS RESULTS

Team results: 1. GMLOKS 135; 2. Lanesboro-FC 90; 3. Lyle-Pacelli 24; 4. Schaeffer Academy 14

100-meter hurdles: Hailey Hindt (GMLOKS) (first, 16.92); Katelyn Luthe (GMLOKS) (second, 17.01)

100-meter dash: Emily Hovden (GMLOKS) (first, 12.89); Kassidy Kirtz (GMLOKS) (second, 13.12)

4 x 200-meter relay: Lauren Buchholtz, Emily Hovden, Kateln Luthe, Riley Queensland (GMLOKS) (first, 1:48.40)

1600-meter run: Kayla Christopherson (LP) (first, 5:34.94)

4 x 100-meter relay: Emily Hovden, Kassidy Kirtz, Isabelle Olson, Katelyn Luthe (GMLOKS) (first, 51.27)

400-meter dash: Lauren Buchholtz (GMLOKS) (first, 1:00.17); Amelia State (GMLOKS) (second, 1:00.23)

300-meter hurdles: Hailey Hindt (GMLOKS) (second, 53.60)

800-meter run: Amelia Staat (GMLOKS) (first, 2:33.21)

200-meter dash: Lauren Buchholtz (GMLOKS) (first, 26.73)

3200-meter run: Kayla Christopherson (LP) (first, 12:08.18)

high jump: Riley Queensland (GMLOKS) (first, 5-0); Hailey Hindt (GMLOKS) (second, 4-8)

long jump: Kassidy Kirtz (GMLOKS) (second, 14-11)

triple jump: Jordyn Glynn (GMLOKS) (first, 31-9.25)

discus: Nicole Lee (GMLOKS) (first, 98-4)

shot put: Madison Reiland (GMLOKS) (first, 29-5)