• 59°

Event honors academic excellence, donors

Riverland Community College Foundation recently held its “Evening of Excellence” Scholarship ceremony, bringing together more than 450 students, donors, family, friends and Riverland employees to celebrate students receiving scholarships during the 2016-17 academic year.

To date, the Riverland Community College Foundation has awarded 500 scholarships valued at more than $470,000 to Riverland students. These funds are sponsored by the local individuals, organizations, and businesses. 

More than 150 students received their scholarship certificate from Riverland President Adenuga Atewologun. 

During a special moment in the evening, Dr. Steve Waldhoff, president of the Riverland Community College Foundation, presented the 2017 Distinguished Benefactor of The Year awards to acknowledge individuals, businesses and organizations for their long-term commitment to support Riverland students and programs through generous donations of time and resources.

Belita Schindler was named 2017 Distinguished Individual Benefactor, while the PEO Chapter CU earned the 2017 Distinguished Organization Benefactor award. The Freeborn-Mower Cooperative earned the 2017 Distinguished Business Benefactor recognition.

The Riverland Community College Foundation raises, manages and distributes resources to support, enhance and promote the educational opportunities Riverland Community College offers the people of the region. Because achieving dreams of a better life may be financially challenging, the Riverland Community College Foundation is committed to raising funds for scholarships.

Scholarship recipients

Mohamed Abdi (Agriculture Science): Hormel Foundation Agriculture    

Joelle Adjinata (Medical Administrative Assistant): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Christian Aguilera-Key (Carpentry): Cycles for Success

Paulina Aguirre Quijano (Education): Jerome L. Girton Endowed Theatre, IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad), New & ReturningTheatre Talent Grant, Music Talent Grant

Khalid Aharrouch (Business): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Jorge Alejo (Carpentry Technology): Ian Thompson Endowed

Diana Alejo Rubio (Criminal Justice/Corrections): Cycles for Success   

Susan Andersen (Accounting): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Alyssa Anderson (Cosmetology): Cycles for Success

Erin Anderson (Elementary Education): Cycles for Success

Faith Anderson (Radiography): Sally A. and Burton M. Magnuson Named

Josh Anderson (Carpentry Technology): Dr. C. Jerry Nelson Presidential Enhanced, Austin Campus Presidential

Nidia Andrade -De Leon (MANE Nursing): Riverland Access & Opportunity, IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad)

David Anguria (Medical Administrative Assistant): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Krystine Anquilo (Elementary Education): Cycles for Success

Nicholas Attleson (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Coldspring

Jane Nyamwaro (Atuti) (MANE Nursing): Riverland Bookstore

Coraima Becerra-Juarez (Elementary Education): Terrance N. Dilley Endowed Liberal Arts

Charles Beddow (Computer Technology): PGM Special Gap

Jessica Bednar (Business): Cycles for Success

Cory Bennett (Elementary Education): Albert Lea Business Women’s Legacy-Bertha Weiks

Cheri Bentzin (MANE Nursing): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Amanda Bera (Agricultural Sciences): Pat and Gary Ray Agriculture, Hormel Foundation Agriculture

Keisha Berg (Liberal Arts & Sciences): Cycles for Success

Lucia Betancourt (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Human Services): Cycles for Success

Sara Bogue (Advanced Office Specialist): Wayne Broecker

Daniel Boubin (Business Emphasis): Dr. C. Jerry Nelson Presidential Enhanced   

Amara Bouwman (Accounting): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Emma Boyenga (Engineering): Lee’s Education Excellence

Allison Braaten (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Veronica Bravo (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Sydney Brekke (Criminal Justice – Law Enforcement): Viracon Endowed

Zachary Bridgeman (Construction Electrician): Cycles for Success

Hannah Buchanan (Practical Nursing): PEO AQ Wanda Wilson 2nd Year Nursing

Luis Cardenas (Business): Ralph Peterson Endowed

Justina Cardona-Talamantes (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Business): Cycles for Success

Sarah Carlson (Radiography): Hope

Charlotte Carroll (Pre-Nursing): Cycles for Success

Lucas Caruzo (Business): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Stephanie Caudillo (Pre-PN): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Mabor Chabil (Liberal Arts& Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Brittney Chadderdon (Nursing): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Ochudo Cham (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Joy Chamberlain (Radiography): Sally A. and Burton M. Magnuson Named

Sara Chavez-Romo (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Julie Chesley (Administrative Assistant / Support Program): Albert Lea Gala Endowed

Emily Christensen (MANE Nursing): Pedersen-LaValley-Flannery Family, Mayo Clinic Health System-Albert Lea

Levi Christenson (Carpentry Technology): Rochester Area Builders Inc., Commercial Builders Council

Hillary Christian (Radiography): Riverland Foundation PGM Gap

Timothy Church (Construction Electrician): Riverland Foundation

Hailie Clausen (Liberal Arts): Dr. C. Jerry & Barbara Nelson Endowed

Francisco Colon (Radiography): PGM Foundation GAP

Tyler Cournoyer (Construction Electrician): Steve Leuthold Family Foundation

Justin Crews (Trainer): Cycles for Success

Kayla Crowell (Criminal Justice – Law Enforcement): Alumni Endowed

Efrain Cruz (Liberal Arts): PGM Special Gap

Joceline Cruz Ramirez (Human Services): Gerard Academy

Shelby Dack (Elementary Education): Russell & Gudrun Harding Endowed

Brittney Dahl (Radiography): Riverland Bookstore

James DeHoyos (Diesel Technology): Minnesota Trucking Association for Diesel

Ashley DeLaMater (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Pre Nursing): Cycles for Success

Lizbeidi Delgado De La Cruz (MANE Nursing): IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad)

Amara DePaul (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Harrison Deputies (Computer Technology): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Maria Deyo (Human Services): Cycles for Success

Jennifer Dieteman (MANE Nursing): Mayo Clinic Health System-Albert Lea

Logan Dolton (Radiography): Freeborn Mower Cooperative Services

Brian Dracy (Radiography): Riverland Registrar’s Office Sponsored

Lia Eastman (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success   

Mary Edon (Health Unit Coordinator): Albert Lea AAUW

Samuel Eisenberg (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Business): Cycles for Success

Noah Eissinger (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Dr. C. Jerry Nelson Presidential Enhanced, Sally A. and Burton M. Magnuson Presidential

Dean Eltringham (Business): Riverland Community College Foundation   

Keaton Emiliusen (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Ann Endicott (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Ciara Engels (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Elizabeth Escobar (AA Degree): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Alec Estrada (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Gloria Estrada (AA Degree): Austin Rotary Club

Mercedes Estrada (Elementary Education): Cycles for Success   

Nicole Everding (MANE Nursing): Alumni Endowed

Joel Figueroa (Liberal Arts): Meland Endowed

Aaron Fitzlaff (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Steve Leuthold Family Foundation

William Flaada (Truck Driving): Minnesota  Trucking Association

Dalton Flatness (Construction Electrician): Steve Leuthold Family Foundation

Leah Fortune (Elementary Education): Riverland Bookstore

Korey Frandle (Truck Driving): Davian Daubenberger Memorial Truck Driving

Annette Garcia (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Elementary Ed): Cycles for Success

Ruby Garcia  Campos (Human Services): IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad)

Jose Garcia Jimenez (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Mary Gilles (Accounting): Horizon

Phillip Gills (Carpentry Technology): Rochester Area Builders Inc., Commercial Builders Council

Mitchell Gleason (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Emma Gormaz (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Ramsey Graff (Agriculture Science): Mower Co. Habitat & Pheasants Forever

Melissa Gust (Radiography): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Guadalupe Gutierrez (Liberal Arts): Riverland Bookstore, IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad)

Maria Gutierrez (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Pre Nursing): Cycles for Success

LeAnna Gwilt (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Elementary Ed): Cycles for Success

Nicholas Hansen (Diesel Technology): Moving On Memorial – Diesel Technology

Nicholas Hanson (Biotechnology): Hormel Foundation Agriculture   

Kassandra Hardies (Physical Education/Coaching Concentration): Minerich Presidential Endowed

Gary Harig (Diesel Technology): Y Waste

Ericca Harris (Elementary Education): Freeborn Mower Cooperative Services

Colin Hasley (Industrial Maintenance): Cycles for Success

Kristina Hastings (Nursing): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Sydney Hastings (Biotechnology): Stephen C. Wright

Alex Haugen (Carpentry Assistant): Dick and Belita Schindler Carpentry, Jake Moe Memorial

Corey Haugland (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Konrad Hawkinson (Web Developer): Riverland Community College Foundation    

Seth Hebrink (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Business): Cycles for Success

Hope Heimer (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Philip Henaman (Liberal Arts): Olaf B. Damm Post 2016 Veteran Austin VFW

Alex Hepler (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Business): Cycles for Success

Victoria Hepler (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Carlos Hernandez (Medical Adm Assist. AAS): Cycles for Success

Jacob Herold (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Brandi Hill (Human Services): E.F. Johnson (Waseca Area Foundation)

Peter Hill (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Albert B. Cuppage Foundation

Allison Hoban (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Tiffany Hoesing (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Jordan Hogstad (Radiography): Horizon

Stephanie Holicky (Business): PGM Special Gap

Wyatt Holst (Precision Agriculture): David & Ollie Hagen Agriculture, Hormel Foundation Agriculture

Brooke Hondl (Radiography): Horizon   

Renant Hubbard (Liberal Arts): Sally A. and Burton M. Magnuson Named

Autumn Huehn (Cosmetology): Cycles for Success

Angela Hummel (Art): Freeborn Mower Cooperative Services

Jordan Huntley (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Jessica Huston (MANE Nursing): United Employees Credit Union

Jesse Ingersoll (Medical Assistant): Sally A. and Burton M. Magnuson Named, PGM Gap

Sarah Jackson (Joyce) (MANE Nursing): PGM Special Gap

Jill Jensen (MANE Nursing): Cynthia Wiese

Cari Jessop (MANE Nursing): Elizabeth Moen Endowed

Nestor Jimenez (Business Emphasis): Albert & Labonna Stegenga Family Multicultural

Leonardo Jimenez Camara (Business): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Brent Johnson (Carpentry Technology): Rochester Area Builders Inc., Commercial Builders Council

Brooklyn Johnson (Elementary Education): Russell & Gudrun Harding Presidential

Dathen Johnson (Theatre Emphasis): Returning Theatre Talent Grant, Summerset Theatre

Josephine Johnson (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)): Mayo Clinic Health System-Albert Lea

Brittany Judd (Food Science Technology): Hormel Foundation Agriculture

Taylor Juliar (Radiography): Riverland Bookstore

Amber Julson (Cosmetology): Cycles for Success

Ashley Kasper (Biotechnology): Dan Bissen Memorial, Pat and Gary Ray Agriculture, Hormel Foundation Agriculture

Lewis Kelly (Art): Albert Lea Gala Endowed

Teagan Kempe (Liberal Arts): Sally A. and Burton M. Magnuson Named

Allana Kern (Psychology): Riverland Community College Foundation

Sharon Kilanowski (Radiography): Austin Early Risers Kiwanis

Renee King (Accounting): Albert Lea Lions Club

Noah Kinney (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Elementary Ed): Cycles for Success

Sunny Kline (Elementary Education): Bikers of Student Success (BOSS) Endowed

Adam Koenigs (Physical Education/Coaching Concentration): Diann and Gene Pflaum

Ross Koppen (Construction Electrician): Luke Unverzagt Memorial

Zachary Korpi (Construction Electrician): Albert Lea Gala Endowed

Megan Kortan (Radiography): Albert Lea Beta Sigma Phi-Omicron Chapter

Megaen Krachmer (Liberal Arts): Riverland Community College Foundation

Carlos Kramer (Computer Technology): Ralph Peterson Endowed

Michael Krengel (Food Science Technology): Hormel Foundation Agriculture

Bailey Kruesel (Nursing Program  – Practical Nursing): Allina Healthcare/Owatonna Hospital

Rachel Ladlie (MANE Nursing): Witt Endowed Nursing

Ignacio Lafourcade (Business): Albert & LaBonna Stegenga Family Multicultural

Summer Landa (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

James Landherr (Liberal Arts): Dr. C. Jerry & Barbara Nelson Endowed

Hope Landsman (Nursing Program  – Practical Nursing): Riverland Foundation

Kristen Langan (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Pre Nursing): Cycles for Success

Ashley Langeslag (Radiography): Viola Besse

Jacquelyn Larson (Administrative Assistant / Support Program): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Taylar Larson (Human Services): Academic and Student Affairs

Josue Lazaro (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Computer Technology): Cycles for Success

Melanie Lazaro-Limon (Human Services): Albert & Labonna Stegenga Family Multicultural

Samantha Lee (Liberal Arts): Riverland Bookstore

Troy Leutink (Diesel Technology): Federated Insurance

Daniel Levai (Computer Technology): Bikers of Student Success (BOSS) Endowed

Carissa Lewis (Administrative Assistant / Support Program): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Nathanial Lewis (Food Science Technology): Hormel Foundation Agriculture    

Payton Lewis (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Austin Rotary Club

Kari Limon (Administrative Assistant / Support Program): Marijo Alexander Administrative Support

Leonel Lindstrom (Human Services): Cycles for Success

Ian Lopez (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Innovance

Johana Lopez Ayala (Human Services): Cycles for Success

Garrin Loveland (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Returning Theatre Talent Grant, Summerset Theatre, Cycles for Success

Abang Lual (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Tristan Lund (IMMR/Machining): Cycles for Success

Donna Macht (Supervising and Management): Schmid Family Scholarship in Memory of Jack Schmid

Kimberlynn Macias (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Business): IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad), Cycles for Success

Selina Magner (Administrative Assistant / Support Program): Albert B. Cuppage Foundation, Alliant Energy

Makuiy Makair (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Hunter Maloney (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Mar-Yo Manuela (Liberal Arts): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Mark Manyuon (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Cierra Maras (Human Services): IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad),

Riverland Foundation

Maria Marceleno-Morales (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Justin Marino (Physical Education/Coaching Concentration): Russell & Gudrun Harding Endowed

Fabiola Marquez (Nursing Program  – Practical Nursing): Allina-Owatonna Hospital

Leslie Martin (MANE Nursing): PEO Chapter CU

Stacy Martin (Nursing Program-Practical Nursing): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Francisco Martinez (Construction Electrician): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Starr Martinez (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Alicia Martinez-Reich (Nursing Program-Practical Nursing): Mayo Clinic Health System-Albert Lea

Jennifer Marx (Radiography): ABC 6 News – KAAL TV

Diana Masara (Pre-Nursing): Cycles for Success

Caitlin Matson (Radiography): Horizon

Lindsey McAlister (MANE Nursing): Northwestern Singers, Returning Theatre Talent Grant, Summerset Theatre

Chelsea McConnell (MANE Nursing): Elliott and Claire Dubinsky

Jessica Meade (Carpentry Technology): The Joseph Company Inc.

Maria Medina (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Ku Meh (Pre-Nursing): Cycles for Success

Lu Meh (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Lesley Mendoza (Human Services): Al Mayotte

Payton Merritt (Elementary Education): Russell and Gudrun Harding Presidential Enhanced

Christa Merten (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)): Maureen Cahill, Dr. C. Jerry & Barbara Nelson Endowed

Beatrice Michaud (MANE Nursing): Riverland Bookstore

Trevor Michel (AA Degree): Lyle HS Class of 1957

Jennifer Miller (Radiography): Minerich Presidential Endowed

Sally Miller (Agricultural Sciences): Pat and Gary Ray Agriculture

Tiffany Miller (Human Services): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Meh Mo (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Ree Moh (Nursing Program-Practical Nursing): PGM Special Gap

Joshua Molina (Liberal Arts): PGM Special Gap

Harrison Mora (Business): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Mariah Nagel (Elementary Education): Austin Area Retired Educators

Erick Nash (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Thomas Dohrmann, Quality Pork Processors, Inc. Memorial

Heather Nelson (MANE Nursing): PEO Chapter AQ Wanda Wilson Memorial Nursing

Alearah Neumann (Radiography): Minerich Presidential Endowed

Hannah Noble (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Ashlee Nuckolls (Human Services): Riverland Foundation

Brady Nyenhuis (Liberal Arts): Lee’s Education Excellence

Carlene O’Connor (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Kelsey Oldenkamp (Business): Cycles for Success

Krista Olson (Web Developer): PGM Special Gap

Kyra Olson (Elementary Education): Cycles for Success

Maurene Olson (Liberal Arts): PGM Special Gap

Michelle Olson (Supervising and Management): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Nicole Olson (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Tyler Olson (Pre-Nursing): Cycles for Success

Jukrao Oman (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Pre Nursing): Cycles for Success

Benson Ongeri (MANE Nursing): Elizabeth Moen

Okeyemi Onireti (Human Services): Terrance & Loyal Leas Endowed

Kelsey Ortega (Practical Nursing): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Yesenia Ortiz Aguilar (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Michael Osmundson (Criminal Justice – Law Enforcement): Mayberry Law Enforcement

Mitzie Pablo (Criminal Justice – Law Enforcement): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Lucy Padron (Food Science Technology): Hormel Foundation Agriculture

Armando Pedro (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Surgical Tech): Cycles for Success

Alexis Peralta (Psychology): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Micah Petersen (Carpentry Technology): Dick and Belita Schindler Carpentry, Rochester Area Builders Inc., Commercial Builders Council

Deanna Phan (MANE Nursing): PGM Special Gap

Fernando Pimentel Garcia (Liberal Arts): Dr. C. Jerry & Barbara Nelson Endowed, Straight River Women of Today, IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad)

Isabel Pool Mendez (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN): Jeanne Malimanek Nursing

San Pow (Cosmetology): Alumni Endowed

Bryan Purdie (Computer Technology): Freeborn Mower Cooperative Services, Wayne Broecker

Shakana Quelle (Agricultural Sciences): Lyle HS Class of 1957, Hormel Foundation Agriculture

Kaitlyn Raatz (Elementary Education): Albert Lea Gala Endowed

Joann Ramaker (Administrative Assistant/Support Program): Austin Chamber Ladies, Otto Bremer Finish Line

Justin Ramaker (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Coldspring, Minerich Presidential Endowed

Andrea Ramirez-Hernandez (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Laura Ranniger (Elementary Education): Jim Flannery Memorial

Lacey Rector (Human Services): Austin Chamber Ladies

Sue Reh (Computer Technology): Cycles for Success

Jason Reistad (Liberal Arts): PGM Gap

Mike Rembao-Lopez (Automotive Technology): Cycles for Success

Richelle Resendez (Criminal Justice – Law Enforcement): Riverland Customized Training

Kylie Rice (Liberal Arts): Dan Ruble Memorial, Riverland Bookstore

Haley Riedemann (Education): Peterson Family Memorial

Todd Rions (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Wendy Rivera (MANE Nursing): Minerich Presidential Endowed

Jim Robel (Auto Service Technology): Otto Bremer Finish Line   

Dana Robinette (MANE Nursing): Riverland Community College Foundation

Jose Rocha-Esquivel (Physical Education/Coaching Concentration): IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad)

Andrian Rodriguez (Accounting AAS): Cycles for Success   

Fabiola Rodriguez (Corrections): Esther & Rudy Knauer VFW, Cycles for Success

Isela Rodriguez (Art): Cycles for Success

Carlos Rodriguez Castillo (Biotechnology): Lee’s Education Excellence

Nadiya Roetman (Business): PGM Special Gap

Christi Rohlfing (Radiography): Marian J. Sellner Radiography

Maria Ruble (Industrial Maintenance & Mechanics): Innovance

Mason Ruhlman (Liberal Arts): Riverland Bookstore

Noel Ruiz (Wind Turbine Technician): Albert Lea Gala Endowed

Mathew Sager (Diesel Technology): Steve Leuthold Family Foundation

Ashley Sampson (Radiography): PEO Chapter CU

Maria Sanchez- Barrera (Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement): Cycles for Success

Jonathan Sandoval (Computer Technology): IME-Becas Scholarship Program (Institute for Mexicans Abroad)

Jarol Santillan Galindo (Business): Albert Lea Business Women’s Legacy-Donita King

Jorge Santos (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Mario Santos Sandoval (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success   

Amoe Sato (MANE Nursing): Beta Sigma Phi-Xi Kappa Chapter

Katlynn Schmick (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Nicholas Schonrock (Carpentry Technology): Knutson Construction

Keenan Schultz (Art): Tim Jones Memorial

Bailey Schwarz (MANE Nursing): Witt Endowed Nursing

Cailen Schwarz (Music Emphasis): Music Talent Grant

Luis Sebastian Aguilar (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Lea Semones (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Pre Nursing): Cycles for Success

Irving Serrano (Construction Electrician): Cycles for Success

Edgar Serrano Maldonado (Auto Service Technology): Cycles for Success

Anthony Servellon (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Denise Shadow (Truck Driving): Moving On Memorial Truck Driving

Allison Sharp (Psychology): Dennis Maschka Memorial Endowed

Katy Shaver (Practical Nursing): Jim & Evie Bowron Family Military Veteran

Nicholas Shultz (Medical Assistant): Freeborn-Mower Cooperative Services

Daniel Silva (Diesel Technology): Diesel Technology

Amanda Sletten (Business): Viracon Endowed, E.F. Johnson (Waseca Area Foundation)

Matthew Slowinski (Diesel Technology): Freeborn-Mower Cooperative Services

Jonah Smith (Carpentry Technology): Freeborn-Mower Cooperative Services   

Katelyn Smith (Accounting): Albert Lea Gala Endowed

Igor Leonam Soares (Liberal Arts): Riverland Access & Opportunity

Ghyslain Sossoukpe (Computer Technology): IBI Data

Saominea Soth (MANE Nursing): Austin AAUW

Jasmine Soto (Elementary Education): Jan & Jack Waller Collegiate Award

Lynn Spainhower (Liberal Arts): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Allison Stark (MANE Nursing): US Bank

Jocelyn Swenson (AA Degree): Otto Bremer Finish Line, AAUW Owatonna

Peter Szymanski (Construction Electrician): Doherty Staffing Solutions Endowed

Chase Talamantes (Construction Electrician): Albert Lea Gala Endowed

Alissa Tauer (Radiography): Marian J. Sellner Radiography, Bikers of Student Success (BOSS) Endowed

Madison Tebay (Agribusiness, Agricultural Science): Pat and Gary Ray Agriculture, Randy & Wendy Kramer Agriculture

Alejandro Terrazas (Construction Electrician): Riverland Foundation

Joshua Therring (Welding): Pro Manufacturing

Alexandra Thimmesch (Radiography): Evelyn Bean Endowed

Michael Thom (Auto Service Technology): Automotive Service Technology

Eric Thompson (Network Security): Cycles for Success

Margarita Tonche (Business Emphasis): Otto Bremer Finish Line, South Central Society for Resource Managers (SHRM)

Lexie Trevino (Practical Nursing): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Taylor Turner (Liberal Arts & Sciences/Elementary Ed): Cycles for Success

Hannah Unverzagt (Liberal Arts): Sally A. and Burton M. Magnuson Named

Irene Uvalle (MANE Nursing): Freeborn-Mower Cooperative Services

Adela Valladares Gonzalez (Liberal Arts & Sciences AA): Cycles for Success

Grant VanRyswyk (Construction Electrician): Albert B. Cuppage Foundation

Oscar Vargas (Carpentry Technology): Jake Moe Memorial, William J. Diggs Carpentry, Cycles for Success

Carlos Vera (Criminal Justice/Corrections): Cycles for Success

Cao Vien (Liberal Arts): Cycles for Success

Tayla VonHagen (Elementary Education): Albert Lea Gala Presidential

Cosuella Walker (Medical Secretary): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Noah Wall (Law Enforcement): Cycles for Success

Monica Wallace (Construction Electrician): Albert Lea-Freeborn County Chamber Ambassador

Marshall Walters (Construction Electrician): Doherty Staffing Solutions Endowed

Nicole Weiss (Human Services): Gerard Academy

Jason Wencl (Construction Electrician): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Jessica Wendroth (Web Developer): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Karey Westrich (Pre-Nursing): Cycles for Success

Craig Wheeler (Construction Electrician): Luke Unverzagt Electricians

Rebecca White (Liberal Arts): Riverland Bookstore

Victoria Wilder (Supervising and Management): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Holly Wilkie (Business): Otto Bremer Finish Line

Andrew Wolter (Liberal Arts): Riverland Registrar’s Office

Anne Wolter (Food Science): Riverland Foundation, Hormel Foundation Agriculture

Robin Woodhouse (Art): Cycles for Success

Kelsy Wright (Criminal Justice – Law Enforcement): AAUW Owatonna Branch, Horizon

Senait Wubneh (MANE Nursing): Austin AAUW

Skye Yotter (MANE Nursing): Albert Lea Kiwanis Noon Club