• 57°

Packer swimmers top New Prague in opener

The Austin girls swimming and diving team beat New Prague 95-89 in its season opener in Bud Higgins Pool Friday.

Kristina Thorson took first in the 200-yard freestyle for Austin, Abby Gogolewski took first in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, Shannan Kelly took first in the 100-yard butterfly, Emma Kleis took first in the 100-yard backstroke and Zoe Dolan-Peterson took first in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Austin’s Molly Sheehan swims the butterfly portion of the 200 intermediate relay Friday night at Bud Higgins Pool. Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

Austin’s Molly Sheehan swims the butterfly portion of the 200 intermediate relay Friday night at Bud Higgins Pool. Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

The Austin 200-freestyle relay team of Kleis, Kelly, Thorson and Gogolewski took first and the Austin 400-yard freestyle relay team of Gogolewski, Kelly, Thorson and Dolan-Peterson took first.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Elora Hughes, Sarah Hillson, Hanna Thompson, Molly Garry (second, 2:15.72)

200-freestyle: Kristina Thorson (first, 2:13.33); Abby Schammel (second, 2:17.95); Kyla Cummings (third, 2:24.89)

200-individual medley: Shannan Kelly (second, 2:37.05); Zoe Dolan Peterson (third, 2:40.87); Molly Sheehan (fifth, 2:51.90)

50-freestyle: Abby Gogolewski (first, 26.76); Emma Kleis (second, 27.65); Sierra Leichtnam (sixth, 29.77)

Diving: Berghyn Hull (second, 158.50); Jori Johnson (third, 151.0); Hanna Thompson (fifth, 131.45)

100-butterfly: Shannan Kelly (first, 1:09.24); Abby Schammel (second, 1:09.96); Molly Sheehan (fifth, 1:26.22)

100-freestyle: Abby Gogolewski (first, 1:00.69); Sierra Leichtnam (fourth, 1:06.13); Elora Hughes (sixth, 1:07.86)

500-freestyle: Kristina Thorson (second, 6:07.41); Molly Garry (fourth, 6:24.41); Kyla Cummings (fifth, 6:42.53)

200-freestyle relay: Emma Kleis, Shannan Kelly, Kristina Thorson, Abby Gogolewski (first, 1:49.40); Abby Schammel, Kaya Feist, Elora Hughes, Molly Garry (third, 1:59.75); Sarah Hillson, Signe Fadness, Hanna Thompson, Kyla Cummings (fourth, 2:03.75)

100-backstroke: Emma Kleis (first, 1:10.77); Elora Hughes (fifth, 1:22.54); Kaya Feist (sixth, 1:26.81)

100-breaststroke: Zoe Dolan-Peterson (first, 1:20.76); Sarah Hillson (fourth, 1:28.13); Signe Fadness (fifth, 1:32.40)

400-freestyle relay: Abby Gogolewski, Shannan Kelly, Kristina Thorson, Zoe Dolan-Peterson (first, 4:07.84); Kaya Fiest, Kayla Cummings, Signe Fadness, Sarah Hillson (third, 4:38.33)