• 73°

Austin swimmers fall to Owatonna

The Austin boys swimming and diving team lost to Owatonna 96-90 in Ellis Middle School Thursday.

Nick Brehmer took first in the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke, Caleb Bentley took first in diving, Ian Christopherson took first in the 100-yard freestyle and Alex Laury took first in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Brehmer, Craig Heimark, Carson Hackel, and Christopherson took first in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Christopherson, Heimark, Jordan Bentley, and Brehmer took first.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Carson Hackel, Chris Brown, Seth Clasen, Jordan Bentley (second, 1:55.49); Caleb Asay, Alex Laury, Ben Carroll, Jacob Legried (fourth, 1:57.04)

200-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (first, 1:53.49); Craig Heimark (third, 1:58.94); Joe Johnson (fourth, 2:06.20)

200-individual medley: Ben Carroll (fourth, 2:20.17); Chris Brown (fifth, 2:22.59); Sawyer Myers (sixth, 2:23.90)

50-freestyle: Ian Christopherson (second, 24.31); Carson Hackel (fifth, 24.75); Jordan Bentley (sixth, 25.33)

Diving: Caleb Bentley (first, 204.65); Alec Anderson (second, 182.30); Courtland Healey (sixth, 135.50)

100-butterfly: Craig Heimark (second, 1:00.74); Ben Carroll (third, 1:03.51); Seth Clasen (fifth, 1:04.83)

100-freestyle: Ian Christopherson (first, 54.13); Carson Hackel (second, 54.39); Jordan Bentley (fourth, 56.14)

500-freestyle: Sawyer Myers (third, 5:32.35); Joe Johnson (fifth, 5:49.89); Jacob Legried (sixth, 6:00.90)

200-freestyle relay: Nick Brehmer, Craig Heimark, Carson Hackel, Ian Christopherson (first, 1:35.41); Chris Brown, Seth Clasen, Alex Laury, Sawyer Myers (fifth, 1:44.63); Ben Carroll, Jacob Legried, Drew Peterson, Justin Crews (sixth, 1:51.33)

100-yard backstroke: Nick Brehmer (first, 1:00.31); Caleb Asay (fifth, 1:08.30); Sam Clasen (sixth, 1:10.47)

100-breaststroke: Alex Laury (first, 1:09.51); Chris Brown (fourth, 1:12.60); Tanner Conway (sixth, 1:17.12)

400-freestyle relay: Ian Christopherson, Craig Heimark, Jordan Bentley, Nick Brehmer (first, 3:37.45); Sawyer Myers, Joe Johnson, Caleb Asay, Jacob Legried (third, 3:51.50)