• 82°

List of local graduates and dean list honorees

GRADUATES

•Daniel Gregg, of Austin, graduated from the University of Minnesota – Crookston in Fall 2011. Gregg received a bachelor’s degree in Business Management.

•Lindsey Soshnik, of Austin, graduated from St. Cloud State University in Fall 2011. Soshnik received a bachelor’s degree in Elementary/K-8 Education.

South Central Graduates

The following students graduated from South Central College in Fall 2011:

—Jon Krebsbach, of Adams, with a diploma in HVAC/R – Foundation.

—Achongi Cham Adak, of Austin, with a diploma in Culinary Arts.

—Jordon Hanson, of Elkton, with an associate’s degree in Agribusiness Production.

—Tyler Knight, of LeRoy, with an associate’s degree in Agribusiness Production.

DEAN’S LIST

•Shayne Figliola and Brooke Johnson, of Austin; and Erin Johnson, of Blooming Prairie, were named to the Minnesota State University – Moorhead dean’s list for Fall 2011.

•Katherine Anderson and Andrew Burton, of Austin, received the University of Wisconsin – Stout Chancellor’s Award for Fall 2011. The award is presented to students who have a GPA of 3.5 or above.

Amanda Thistlethwaite, of Austin, was named to the Lake Area Technical Institute President’s List for Fall 2011.

•Matthew Reed, of Austin, was named to the Northwestern College in St. Paul’s dean’s list for Fall 2011.

•Eric Decker, of Austin, was named to the Hamline University dean’s list for Fall 2011.

•Jon Krebsbach, of Adams; Jacob Siemers, of Dexter; and Cody Gardner, of Elkton, were named to the South Central College dean’s list for Fall 2011.

•Molly Pogones, of Austin, was named to the Creighton University dean’s list for Fall 2011.

•Meredith Molhusen and Lauren Nelson, of Austin; Molly Frank, of Dexter; and Patrick Johnson, of Grand Meadow, were named to the Iowa State University dean’s list for Fall 2011.

•Anna Anderson, of Austin; and Samantha Blahnik, of Racine, were named to the University of Minnesota – Duluth dean’s list for Fall 2011.

•Hannah Blumenshein, Tyler Christiansen, and Kristin Faber, of Austin; and Bailey Gomer, of Grand Meadow, were named to the University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire dean’s list for Fall 2011.