• 21°

Packer track team advances three to Section 1AA finals

Austin advanced three boys runners to the Section 1AA finals, but one of their two-time state qualifiers didn’t advance at the Section 1AA preliminaries in Lakeville South Thursday.

Will Darling, a senior who took fifth at the Class ‘AA’ state meet last season in the 300-meter hurdles, was disqualified in the prelims for hurdle interference.

Austin head coach Tony Einertson appealed the call but was denied.

Darling’s time in the 300-hurdles would’ve been the second fastest of the section but now he cannot get to state in that event.

The Packers qualified three individual runners to the section finals — Mike Hirsch in the 200-meter dash, Tim Erickson in the 800-meter run and Henry Darling in the 400-meter dash.

Henry Darling led the field with his preliminary time, Erickson had the third fastest qualifying time and Hirsch had the fourth-fastest qualifying time.

Erickson’s preliminary time of 1:58.26 is a career-best for the senior, who went to state last season.

“Tim looked really good and we’ve got three guys that are strong in their events going on Saturday,” Austin head coach Tony Einertson said.

Austin will also have the 4 x 200, 4 x 400, and 4 x 800 relay teams competing for state berths on Saturday’s finals.

“Our relays our looking good and we’ve loaded them up,” Einertson said. “There’s no reason we shouldn’t have a chance to go to state in all three of them, but Rosemount will be tough in all three races.”

BOYS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Mike Hirsch (17th, 12.05)

200-meter dash: Mike Hirsch (fourth, 22.99)

400-meter dash: Henry Darling (first, 49.96); Max Gillen (10th, 52.40)

800-meter run: Tim Erickson (third, 1:58.26); Jacob Larson (16th, 2:01.48)

3200-meter run: Christian Folken (19th, 10:56.04)

110-meter hurdles: Cole Adams (17th, 17.53)

300-meter hurdles: Cole Adams (15th, 43.88)

Triple jump: Jeff Davis (16th, 38-3)

Shot put: Joe Diggins (14th, 45-9.5)

GIRLS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Carolyn Hackel (16th, 13.90)

200-meter dash: Carley Grunewald (23rd, 29.07)

400-meter dash: Katyln Orcutt (23rd, 1:06.02)

800-meter run: Haley Splinter (26th, 2:35.53)

3200-meter run: Kaitlyn Carroll (28th, 13:45.53)

100-meter hurdles: Jessica Edgar (22nd, 18.91)

300-meter hurdles: Katryn Potach (24th, 52.91)

High jump: Emily Weiss (12th, 4-10)

Long jump: Sabrina Snater (23rd, 14-4.25)

Discus: MaKenzie Benzin (18th, 84-8)