Austin boys track team advances three relay teams to state meet

Published 5:05 pm Sunday, June 6, 2010

The Austin boys track and field team qualified three relay teams for the Class ‘AA’ state meet but the Packer girls came up empty at the Section 1AA finals in Lakeville South Saturday.

Austin’s boys didn’t have any individual state qualifiers, but the 4 x 200, 4 x 400, and 4 x 800-meter relays all took first, finished below the state standard time and moved on.

The 4 x 800 team of Jacob Bentley, Christian Folken, Jacob Larson, and Tim Erickson ran seven seconds faster than their seed time as they broke the school record by 4.5 seconds and won the section race by over five seconds.

The 4 x 200-meter team of Will Darling, Bentley, Mike Hirsch and Henry Darling tied the school record.

“In my 13 years coaching here, we’ve never broken a school record and we’ve broken or tied five records this season,” Austin head coach Tony Einertson said.

The 4 x 400 team returns the exact team — Will Darling, Tim Erickson, Jacob Bentley, and Henry Darling — that took fourth at state last season.

Austin senior Henry Darling missed advancing in the 400-meter dash by just over a half a second. Darling took fourth at the Class ‘AA’ state meet last season.

All seven of Austin’s runners who will compete at state are seniors.

For the Packer girls, freshman Abby Snater re-set her own school record by an inch with a 10-1 finish on the pole vault as she took fifth and senior Sabrina Snater took fourth in the triple jump.

The Class ‘AA’ state track and field meet will be held Friday and Saturday at Hamline University.

RESULTS

BOYS

200-meter dash: Mike Hirsch (ninth, 23.58)

400- meter dash: Henry Darling (third, 50.35)

800-meter dash: Tim Erickson (eighth, 2:00.98)

4 x 100-meter relay: Miles Edwards, Jerrad Ryks, Blas Estrada, Jacob Maxfield (11th, 47.79)

4 x 200-meter relay: Will Darling, Jacob Bentley, Mike Hirsch, Henry Darling (first, 1:29.74)

4 x 400-meter relay: Will Darling, Tim Erickson, Jacob Bentley, Henry Darling (first, 3:23.40)

4 x 800-meter relay: Jacob Bentley, Christian Folken, Jacob Larson, Tim Erickson (first, 7:57.42)

High jump: Cole Adams (14th, 5-8)

GIRLS

4 x 100-meter relay: Darrion Hunt, Carolyn Hackel, Emily Bachmeier, Carley Grunewald (14th, 54.82)

4 x 200-meter relay: Darrion Hunt, Sabrina Snater, Carolyn Hackel, Carley Grunewald (13th, 1:55.48)

4 x 400-meter relay: Karyn Potach, Katyln Orcutt, Kaelyn Matthews, Haley Splinter (14th, 4:28.47)

4 x 800-meter relay: Katyln Orcutt, Lauren Thompson, Kaitlynn Carroll, McKenzie Besel (14th, 10:47.00)

Pole vault: Abby Snater (fifth, 10-1)

Triple jump: Sabrina Snater (fourth, 34-6)