Katelyn Hillson of Austin competes the 100-yard butterfly Wednesday at the Section 1A girls' swim meet at the Rochester Recreation Center. -- Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune
Katelyn Hillson of Austin competes the 100-yard butterfly Wednesday at the Section 1A girls' swim meet at the Rochester Recreation Center. -- Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune

Swimming: Austin’s Fritz gets to finals in four events, Laury is back in diving finals

Published 10:06pm Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Austin senior Merideth Fritz had a big night at the Section 1A preliminary meet as she advanced to the finals in four events at the Rochester Recreation Center Wednesday.

Fritz swam a season’s best times in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard butterfly to take seventh in both events and Fritz was also on the fifth place finishing 400-yard freestyle relay with Heather Johson, Maddie Kinney and Mikayla Finney and Fritz was on the sixth place finishing 200-yard freestyle relay team with Johnson, Kinney and Finney.

Maddie Kinney of Austin swims in the 100-yard backstroke Wednesday at the Section 1A girls' swim meet at the Rochester Recreation Center. -- Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune
Maddie Kinney of Austin swims in the 100-yard backstroke Wednesday at the Section 1A girls’ swim meet at the Rochester Recreation Center. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune

Austin’s Autumn Laury is in second place by .35 of a point after the first set of dives and she will dive in Friday’s finals. Laury took third at the state meet last season. Austin’s Bailey Corey advanced to the finals by taking ninth in the prelims.

The following will need to swim at or faster than the state cut time to get to state in Friday’s finals, which begin at 6 p.m. — the 200-yard medley relay team of Emma Kleis, Sarah Hillson, Hannah Schwemmler and Abby Gogolewski, Kinney in the 200-yard individual medley, Johnson in the 50-yard freestyle, Hannah Schwemmler and Katelyn Hillson in the 100-yard butterfly, Heather Johnson in the 100-yard freestyle and Kinney and Kleis in the 100-yard backstroke.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Emma Kleis, Sarah Hillson, Hannah Schwemmler, Abby Gogolewski (11th, 2:06.65)

200-freestyle: Hannah Burkhart (18th, 2:11.13); Kristina Thorson (24th, 2:14.59)

200-individual medley: Maddie Kinney (14th, 2:23.76); Hannah Schwemmler (20th, 2:27.93)

50-freestyle: Merideth Fritz (seventh, 25.31); Heather Johnson (14th, 25.82); Emma Kleis (18th, 26.35)

Diving: Autumn Laury (second, 259.40); Bailey Corey (ninth, 211.60); Michelle Erdhal (26th, 101.80)

100-butterfly: Merideth Fritz (seventh, 1:02.80); Hannah Schwemmler (10th, 1:05.66); Katelyn Hillson (13th, 1:06.62)

100-freestyle: Heather Johnson (ninth, 55.99); Mikayla Finney (20th, 58.46)

500-freestyle: Kristina Thorson (21st, 6:02.67)

200-freestyle relay: Merideth Fritz, Heather Johnson, Maddie Kinney, Mikayla Finney (sixth, 1:43.41)

100-backstroke: Maddie Kinney (ninth, 1:04.40); Emma Kleis (15th, 1:06.89)

100-breaststroke: Zoe Dolan-Peterson (25th, 1:20.61)

400-yard freestyle relay: Merideth Fritz, Heather Johnson, Maddie Kinney, Mikayla Finney (fifth, 3:47.38)


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks