Archived Story

Explore good eating with cooking class

Published 5:14pm Saturday, September 21, 2013

sting a Good Habits cooking class with HyVee’s Jen Haugen, RD, LD at 2 p.m. on Wednesday, the dietitian-approved way to building a healthy Plate with 10 Simple Steps to make good habits more delicious.

Creating healthy and balanced meals using MyPlate guidelines (half your plate fruits and vegetables, lean protein, whole grains and low-fat dairy) into everyday life doesn’t have to be difficult. It can be as simple as adding a new habit each week. Learn 10 simple steps to make MyPlate work for you to improve your health, like:

•How to size your servings right

•How to switch out saturated fats for good fats

•How to make half your plate fruits and vegetables (and make them taste good!)

•How to eat less salt

•How to make a MyPlate meal

Recipe samples will be provided.

This class is taught by Jen Haugen, RD, LD, dietitian at Austin Hy-Vee. With 12 years of experience as a registered dietitian, Jen brings her passion for practical nutrition that makes sense to improve your health in a meaningful way.

Sign up to attend by calling 433-2370 ext. 0 or at The Mower County Senior Center 400 Third Ave. NE, Austin.

Don’t forget part II of Medicare 101 is at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

 Upcoming Events

Monday: Blood pressure checks, 9 a.m.; cards (Pinochle, Duplicate Bridge), 12:30 p.m.; Exercise with Evie,1 p.m.

Tuesday: Silver Sneakers 8:30 a.m.; Exercise with Evie, 9 a.m.; cards (Pinochle, Duplicate Bridge, 500), 12:30 p.m.; Zumba Gold 4 p.m.; Silver Sneakers, 4:30 p.m.; Zumba/Zumba Toning, 5:15/6:35 p.m.; Yoga, 7:40 p.m.

Wednesday: Wood Carvers, 8:30 a.m.; Tai Chi 9:30 a.m.; Macular Degeneration, 10 a.m.; cards (Pinochle, Cribbage), 12:30 p.m.; Stitching Bees, 1 p.m.; Open chess, 1 p.m.; Hy-Vee Cooking Class, 2 p.m.; Medicare 101 6 p.m.; Boot Camp, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Silver Sneakers 8:30 a.m.; Exercise with Evie, 9 a.m.; cards (Pinochle, Duplicate Bridge), 12:30 p.m.; Open chess, 1 p.m.; Hearing Tests, 3:15 p.m.; Zumba Gold, 4 p.m.; Silver Sneakers, 4:30 p.m.; Zumba/Zumba Toning, 5:15/6:35 p.m.; Yoga, 7:40 p.m.

Friday: Tai Chi 9:30 a.m.;

Picnic in the Parking Lot, 11 to 1 p.m.; Cards (Pinochle, Duplicate Bridge, 500), 12:30 p.m.

 

Weekly Card Results

Monday Bridge

Sept. 9, three tables

1st Loretta Nelson, 2nd Joann Maxfield, 3rd Mary Johnson, 4th Bud Higgins, 5th John Karnes

Tuesday Duplicate Bridge

Sept. 10, six tables

1st Rick Stroup, 1st Gene Domino; 2nd Marge Blaser,

2nd Teresa Baldus; 3rd Ron Peters, 3rd Gene Muchow; 4th Millie Seiver, 4th Joyce Crowe; 5th Ella Rouhoff, 5th Caroline Higgins; 6th Ray Schmidt, 6th Gail Schmidt

Tuesday “500”

Sept. 10, four tables

1st Dorothy Stern, 2nd Beulah Luthe, 3rd Eloise Williamlette, 4th Wilbur Mittag

Pinochle

Hilton Henschen

Friday Bridge

Sept. 13, four tables

1st Jaynard Johnson, 2nd Betty Jorenson, 3rd Carolyn Higgins, 4th Pat Swenson, 5th Ella Rouhoff

Weekly Cribbage

September 11th w/31/2 tables playing

1st Russ Vaale

2nd Mable Vaale

3rd Jessie Swain

4th John Karnes

Weekly “500”

Sept.13, four tables

1st Mildred Ballantyne, 2nd Sally Michels, 3rd Lois Anderson, 4th Eddie Hall


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks