Track and field: GMLOS girls take second at subsection meet

Published 11:02pm Thursday, May 23, 2013

HAYFIELD — The Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander-Southland girls took second and the GMLOS boys took third at the six-team Subsection 1A track and field meet in Hayfield Thursday.

Blooming Prairie’s boys took second and the BP girls took fourth, Hayfield’s boys and girls took fifth and Lyle-Pacelli’s boys and girls took sixth.

In the boys meet, GMLOS’s Coty Kirtz took first in the 100-meter dash and the long jump.

Blooming Prairie’s Michael Thomas won the 200-meter and 400-meter dashes and BP seventh grader Alec Ille won the 1600-meter run.

Hayfield’s Jon Fleischmann won the 3200-meter run.

Hayfield’s 4 x 800-meter relay team of Cameryn Stadler, Fleischmann, Gabe Tempel and Chad Kruger took first.

In the girls meet, Lyle-Pacelli’s Sarah Holtz won the high jump and triple jump and LP’s Madeline Kraemer won the 3200-meter run.

GMLOS had a few event winners as Morgan Schmitz won the shot put and discus, Elizabeth May won the 400-meter dash, Sydney Bendtsen won the 100-meter dash, and Danielle Hanson won the 300-meter hurdles.

The GMLOS 4 x 200-meter relay team of Hanson, Addison Tapp, May and Bendtsen took first and the GMLOS 4 x 400-meter relay team of Hanson, May, McKenzie Kirtz and Bendtsen took first.

The Section 1A preliminaries will be held Tuesday in Winona and the finals will take place Thursday in Winona.

BOYS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Coty Kirtz (GMLOS) (first, 11.94); Cole Sunde (BP) (second, 12.04); Michael Bauer (GMLOS) (fifth, 12.54); 200-meter dash: Michael Thomas (BP) (first, 22.75); Cole Sunde (BP) (second, 23.77); Anthony Nelson (BP) (fourth, 25.12); 400-meter dash: Michael Thomas (first, 50.96); Maxwell Tapp (GMLOS) (second, 54.21); Logan Adams (H) (third, 55.14); Angel Villareal (BP) (fifth, 59.20); 800-meter run: Nathan Drees (LP) (second, 2:26.50); Taylor Meyer (GMLOS) (third, 2:27.30); Tyler Cozine (BP) (fourth, 2:28.54); 1600-meter run: Alec Ille (first, 5:01.03); Jacob Souhrada (GMLOS) (fourth, 5:25.93); Taylor Meyer (GMLOS) (fifth, 5:29.23); 3200-meter run: Jon Fleischmann (H) (first, 10:42.89); Gabe Tempel (H) (second, 10:53.87); Cameryn Stadler (H) (fourth, 11:03.15); Alec Ille (BP) (fifth, 11:05.73); 300-meter hurdles: Conrad Bauer (GMLOS) (fifth, 48.51); 4 x 800-meter relay: Cameryn Stadler, Jon Fleischmann, Gabe Tempel, Chad Kruger (H) (first, 9:00.22); high jump: Michael Thomas (BP) (second, 5-10); David Diang (LP) (fourth, 5-4); Logan Adams (fourth, 5-4); Chad Kruger (H) (fifth, 5-2); long jump: Coty Kirtz (GMLOS) (first, 19-11); Cole Sunde (BP) (third, 19-7.75); Chad Kruger (H) (fifth, 18-3.50); triple jump: Cole Sunde (BP) (second, 40-00.50); Chad Kruger (H) (third, 39-4.75); Taylor Wobschall (LP) (fourth, 36-4.50); Elijah O’Brien (H) (fifth, 35-9.25); shot put: CollinWobschall (BP) (second, 40-3); Matt Helgeson (GMLOS) (fourth, 37-10); discus: Dominiq Bouska (GMLOS) (second, 124-6); Matt Helgeson (GMLOS) (fourth, 112-6)

GIRLS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Sydney Bendtesen (GMLOS) (first, 13.56); Amber Sprau (H) (third, 14:03); Kaitlin Kirtz (GMLOS) (fourth, 14:07); 200-meter dash: Kaitlin Kirtz (GMLOS) (second, 29.02); Hannah Tempel (H) (third, 29.95); Corbyn Bendtsen (GMLOS) (fourth, 30.30); Lily Riddles (GMLOS) (fifth, 30:53); Elizabeth May (GMLOS) (first, 1:02.60); Madison Heydt (H) (second, 1:05.57); 800-meter run: Alanna Grant (BP) (second, 2:40.99); Madison Truckenmiller (LP) (fourth, 2:47.49); Emily Hovden (GMLOS) (fifth, 2:50.00); 1600-meter run: McKenzie Kirtz (GMLOS) (second, 5:55.29); 3200-meter run: Madeline Kraemer (first, 13:30.30); 100-meter hurdles: Sam Siskow (GMLOS) (third, 17.80); Katelyn Luthe (GMLOS) (fifth, 18.07); 300-meter hurdles: Danielle Hanson (GMLOS) (first, 48.08); Brittanie Winfield (GMLOS) (fourth, 53.57); Corbyn Bendsten (fifth, 53.95); 4 x 200-meter relay: Danielle Hanson, Addison Tapp, Elizabeth May, Sydney Bendtsen (GMLOS) (first, 1:52.91); 4 x 400-meter relay: Danielle Hanson, Elizabeth May, McKenzie Kirtz, Sydney Bendtsen (first, 4:22.09); high jump: Sarah Holtz (LP) (first, 5-0); Addison Tapp (GMLOS) (third, 4-10); Rachel Czaplewski (H) (fifth, 4-6); pole vault: Corbyn Bendtsen (GMLOS) (fourth, 7-0); long jump: Syndey Bendtsen (GMLOS) (second, 16-2.50); Sarah Holtz (LP) (third, 15-5.50); Danielle Hanson (GMLOS) (fifth, 15-1.25); triple jump: Sarah Holtz (first, 34-2.75); McKenzie Kirtz (GMLOS) (fourth, 31-6.50); Kaitlyn Kirtz (GMLOS) (fifth, 30-5.75); shot put: Morgan Schmitz (GMLOS) (first, 33-11); Marissa Jensen (BP) (fourth, 31-0); Taylor Hagen (fifth, 30-7); discus: Morgan Schmitz (GMLOS) (first, 113-7); Marissa Jensen (BP) (third, 97-4); Hannah Holst (GMLOS) (fifth, 91-3)

 

 

 

 


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks