Haley Splinter, a senior sprinter from Austin, competes in the 400-meter dash Thursday at the Section 1AA track and field meet at Lakeville South High School. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune.
Haley Splinter, a senior sprinter from Austin, competes in the 400-meter dash Thursday at the Section 1AA track and field meet at Lakeville South High School. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune.

Packers advance four to Section 1AA track and field finals

Published 8:39pm Thursday, May 30, 2013

LAKEVILLE — The Packer boys advanced one athlete to the finals and the girls advanced three athletes to the finals at the Section 1AA track and field preliminaries in Lakeville Thursday.

Omot Okello advanced to the finals in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles for the Austin boys.

McKenzie Besel, a senior distance runner from Austin, competes in the 3,200-meter run Thursday at the Section 1AA track and field meet at Lakeville South High School. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune.
McKenzie Besel, a senior distance runner from Austin, competes in the 3,200-meter run Thursday at the Section 1AA track and field meet at Lakeville South High School. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune.

Carolyn Hackel advanced to the finals in the 100- and 200-meter dashes for the Austin girls, Haley Splinter advanced to the 400-meter dash finals, Kendall Hackensmith advanced to the 300-meter hurdles finals

Austin junior Andrew Hagan missed the state meet in the shot put by four feet and three inches as he finished third with a distance of 51-3.

McKenzie Besel took seventh in the 3200-meter run with a time of 13:22.38 and Hackel finished sixth in the long jump with a distance of 16-6.

BOYS RESULTS

110-meter hurdles: Omot Okello (fourth, 16.45); 100-meter dash: Devin Klapperick (21st, 12.70); 400-meter dash: Conner Sheehan (11th, 54.32); Omot Okello (first, 40.52); 3200-meter run: Quinn Brunner (fifth, 10:19.13); Andrew Baker (eighth, 10:26.06); 200-meter dash: Ryan Synoground (19th, 24.50); triple jump: Jake Hagen-Erickson (10th, 39-3.0); Mason Wollershim (12th, 2:04.67) pole vault: Jaob Browning (20th, 10-6)

GIRLS RESULTS

100-meter hurdles: Rachel Quandt (13th, 18.00); 100-meter dash: Carolyn Hackel (third, 13.58); 400-meter dash: Haley Splinter (ninth, 1:02.00); 300-meter hurdles: Kendall Hackensmith (ninth, 50.46) 200-meter dash: Carolyn Hackel (second, 26.54); high jump: Rachel Quandt (11th, 4-10)l Lindsey McAlister (20th, 80-11)

Andrew Hagen, a junior thrower from Austin, prepares to hurl the shot put Thursday at the Section 1AA track and field meet at Lakeville South High School. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune.
Andrew Hagen, a junior thrower from Austin, prepares to hurl the shot put Thursday at the Section 1AA track and field meet at Lakeville South High School. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune.

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks