Archived Story

Memorial Day schedules

Published 10:59am Friday, May 24, 2013

Austin Memorial Day

Schedule of Memorial Day Events:
•6:50 a.m. — Flag Raising at V.F.W. and American Legion
•7 a.m. — Breakfast for all Memorial Day Participants at the Legion Post 91
•7:45 a.m. — Raise Flag and Program at Veterans Memorial – Mower County Courthouse
•8:30 a.m. — Parade Line-up Fourth Avenue NE
•8:45 a.m. — Parade (Fourth Ave. NE, South on Main St. and East on Second Ave. NE)
•9:30 a.m. — Memorial Day Service at Oakwood Cemetery
•10:15 a.m.  — Honor Navy, Marine, and Coast Guard Service Persons buried at sea at the Horace Austin State Park Bridge with firing a salute and depositing of the wreath in the river.

Cemetery Services:
•11 a.m.  — Calvary Cemetery by V.F.W.; Grandview Cemetery by American Legion
•11:30 a.m. — Enterprise by American Legion; Lansing by V. F. W.
•Noon  —  Midway/Oakland by V.F.W./DAV

Order of Services: Veterans Memorial at 7:45 a.m.
• President:  Norman E. Hecimovich
• Invocation:  Paster Dale Christensen
• Flag Raising (all flags):  “To the Colors  Matt Tylutki and Jacob Burkhart
• Nathional Anthem:  Melissa Navoa
• Pledge of Allegiance:  All Participants
• Talk & Dedication:  Norman E. Hecimovich
• Present the Wreath:  American Legion, DAV, VFW Commanders & Auxiliary
• Firing Salute:  Rollie Hansonw/American Legion
• Taps:  AHS Matt Tylutki and Jacob Burkhart
• Benediction:  Dale Christensen

Order of Service: Soldiers Monument Service at Oakwood Cemetery at 9:30 a.m.
Units taking part in this service at the Soldier Monument will proceed to Oakwood Cemetery immediately following the parade.
• Acting Chairman — Roger Reller
• Invocation — Paster Dale Christensen
• National Anthem — Melissa Novoa of Austin High School
• Talk — Norman E. Hecimovich/ CSM James Hecimovich
• Dedication of Tributes — Roger Reller
• Music Selection — AHS Band Director Bradley Mariska
• Firing Salute — American Legion/Rollie Hanson
• Taps — AHS’s Matt Tylulki and Jacob Burkhart
• Benediction — Paster Dale Christensen

Order of Service: Horace Austin State Park Bridge at 10:15 a.m.
All service organizations will participate in the Navy, Marine, Coast Guard and Merchant Marienes tribute to those buried at sea immediately following the service at Oakwood.
• Acting Chairman — Roger Reller
• Invocation — Paster Dale Christensen
• Tossing of the Memorial Wreath by Auxiliary Presidents : Jan Ball, Jean Ball, Daphne Wagner
• Firing Salute — American Legion /Rollie Hanson.
• Taps — (AHS) Matt Tylulki and Jacob Burkhart
• Benediction — Paster Dele Christensen

Order of Service: Memorial Day Parade
• 8:30 a.m. — The parade will form up at the 300, Fourth Ave. NE. (VFW Club).
• 8:45 a.m. — The parade will move out rain or shine.  The only person who can call off the parade is the Marshall of the Day, Rollie Hanson, Commander of American Legion Post
Parade route: The divisions will move from their respective position onto Fourth Ave NE, west to main street, south on main, then east on Second St. St NE and end at the VFW.

Parade order:
• First Division — VFW Post 1216 Color Guard, VFW Auxiliary 1216, Gold Star Mothers, Military Order of Cooties, Military Order of Ladybugs,  VFW Men’s Auxiliary, Austin High Band (God Bless America).
• Second Division — American Legion Post 91 Color Guard and Escort, American Legion Auxiliary, Spam Town Post,Boy Scouts and Flags, Mower County Veteran’s Van
• Third Division — Disabled American Veterans Chapter No. 27, Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary, Mayor of Austin, Elks Lodge  No. 414, Knights of Columbus No. 1201,Eagles AERIE No. 703 and Auxiliary, Moose Lodge No. 1180 and Women of the Moose, Masons, Eastern Star and Shrine, Girl Scouts, Boy Scouts, And any units not listed will fall in behind the Boy Scouts.  Austin Fire Department w/three trucks

Austin Marshall of the Day: Rollie Hanson, Commander, American Legion. Post 91
Austin Officer of the Day: Roger Reller

 

Adams

9 a.m. — The bridge on County Highway 7
9:30 a.m. — Johnsburg Cemetery
10:15 a.m. — Rose Creek Cemetery
11 a.m. — Little Cedar Cemetery
11:45 a.m. — Sacred Heart Cemetery, followed by lunch at Sacred Heart Church
1 p.m. — Flag burning at the Adams American Legion

Blooming Prairie

10:30 a.m. — Parade starting at Prairie Manor Care Center
11 a.m. — Memorial Day service at Blooming Prairie City Cemetery south of town (In case of rain, service at Blooming Prairie Servicemen’s Club)
Noon — Potluck lunch at the Blooming Prairie Servicemen’s Club, followed by a program (Public welcome, bring a dish)

 

Bohemian National Cemetery

(north of Myrtle)
11 a.m. — Service followed by dinner in the brick hall.

Grand Meadow

8 a.m. — Immanuel Lutheran & Pleasant Valley Cemeteries
8:15 a.m. — St. John’s
8:35 a.m. — Racine-Salem Cemetery
8:50 a.m. — Sumner Cemetery
9:10 a.m. — Hamilton Cemetery
9:25 a.m. — Frankford Cemetery
9:40 a.m. — Bear Creek Cemetery
10:15 a.m. — Program at Grand Meadow High School
11 a.m.-1 p.m. — Lunch at Bear Creek Lutheran Church
11:15 a.m. — Grand Meadow Cemetery
11:30 a.m. — St. Finbar’s Cemetery
11:45 a.m. — Dexter Cemetery
12:05 p.m. — Zion Lutheran Cemetery
12:30 p.m. — Trinity Evangelical Lutheran
12:45 p.m. — Hoflanda Cemetery

Hayfield

8:05 a.m. — Trinity Cemetery inWaltham
8:25 a.m. — St. Michael’s Cemetery in Waltham
8:50 a.m. — Greenwood Cemetery south of Brownsdale
9:15 a.m. — Waltham Cemetery south of Waltham on Highway 56
9:35 a.m. — St. John’s Cemetery south of Sargeant
10:10 a.m. — Evanger Lutheran Cemetery
10:25 a.m — West St. Olaf Cemetery
11:10 a.m. — Fairview Cemetery in Hayfield
11:30 a.m. — Program at Memorial Park in downtown Hayfield (Program at the Hayfield High School in case of rain)
Noon — Lunch at the Hayfield American Legion

LeRoy

8:45 a.m. — Bethany Cemetery
9:15 a.m. — Sea tribute program at the trail head of the Shooting Star Trail
10:15 a.m. — Service at the cemetery in LeRoy (in case of rain, services are at the LeRoy Community Center)

Lyle

9 a.m. — Cedar City Cemetery
9:30 a.m. — London Cemetery
10 a.m. — Dear Creek
10:30 a.m. — Woodbury
11 a.m. — Mona, Iowa
11:30 a.m. — Six Mile Grove, followed by lunch

Oakland-Trondhjem Cemeteries

(22042 850th Ave. near Albert Lea)
Noon — Service by the Austin Honor Guard, followed by a dinner. Coffee and donuts will be available starting at 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome.

 


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks