head>
Austin's Devon Felten competes at the Section 1AA individual wrestling tournament at the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester on Friday. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune

Wrestling: Cotter advances to quarterfinals for Packers

Published 7:05pm Friday, February 22, 2013

ROCHESTER — The Austin wrestling team placed one wrestler in the quarterfinals at the Section 1AA meet in Mayo Civc Center Friday.

Austin’s Brandon Cotter reached the 145 quarterfinals with a 9-1 win and a 10-1.

Austin's Brennen Russell competes at the Section 1AA individual wrestling tournament at the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester on Friday. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune
Austin’s Brennen Russell competes at the Section 1AA individual wrestling tournament at the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester on Friday. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune

GMLOK sophomore Blake Olson advanced to the ‘AA’ quarterifinals with an 8-6 win, GMLOK’s Parker Hale advanced to the quarterfinals with a pin over Austin’s Devon Felten, GMLOK’s Lucas Roe advanced to the 152 quarterfinals with a pin and an 11-1 win and GMLOK’s Wyatt Richardson moved into the 182 with a pin.

In Class ‘A’, Hayfield’s Mason Moreno advanced to the 138 quartefinals with a 16-2 win and 7-5 win and Connor Nelson advanced to the 152 quarterfinals with a pin.

Austin's Devon Felten competes at the Section 1AA individual wrestling tournament at the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester on Friday. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune
Austin’s Brandon Cotter competes at the Section 1AA individual wrestling tournament at the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester on Friday. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune

Austin results: 106: Chase DeFrang (PEM) pinned Aiden Wilson (A) (1:20); Tanner Prochaska (S) 10-4 dec. over Aiden Wilson; 113: Skyler Petry (WEM/JWP) pinned Brad Kamp (A) (0:36); Kamp 13-11 dec. over Flabio Olmos (B); 120: Tyler Wilson (CF) pinned Carter Oldenkamp (A) (:54); Isaac Marlot (B) pinned Oldenkamp (A) (:49); 126: Colin Ayers (WEMJWP) 3-0 dec. over Brennen Russell (A); Ruseell pinned Justin Grindland (LARP) (:11); 138: Devon Felten (A) 10-8 dec. over Dylan Stemper (CHSG); Parker Hale (GMLOK) pinned Felten (A); Felten (A) 18-2 tech. fall over Isaac Johnson (B); 145: Brandon Cotter (A) 9-1 dec. over Nick Jewison (WEMJWP); Cotter (A) 10-1 dec. over Brady Barton (L); 152: Jacob Swindell (CHSG) pinned Riley Grinstead (A) (:57); Grinstead (A) 6-2 dec. over Brandon Sweet (S); 160: Jordan Theede (LARP) pinned Braden Eggum (A) (2:53); Reece Lange (CHSG) 7-0 dec. over Eggum (A); Corben Hansen (KM) pinned Kole Igou (A) (3:02); Dylan Winegar (W) pinned Joe Kamp (A) (:41); Harrison Barnes (KM) 5-1 dec. over Kamp (A); 220: Logan Lammers (PEM) pinned Eli Kaercher (A) (1:54); Adam Gehling (S) 3-2 dec. over Kaercher (A); 285: Blake Mauss (CHSG) pinned Logan Hotek (A) (2:49); Cooper Rohloff (CF) pinned Hotek (A) (2:04)

 

 


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks

continues