Austin's Sam Clasen swims the backstroke portion of the 200 yard medley relay against Faribault Thursday night at Ellis Middle School. -- Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

Packer swimmers top Faribault

Published 10:07pm Thursday, January 3, 2013

The Packer boys swimming and diving team beat Faribault 95-88 in Ellis Middle School Thursday.

Austin’s Nick Brehmer took first in the in the 100-yard and 200-yard freestyles and Alex Laury took first in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Austin's Craig Heimark competes in the 200 yard freestyle Thursday night against Faribault at Ellis Middle School.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Seth Clasen, Chris Brown, Ben Carroll, Matthew Knoll took first, the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel and Brehmer took first and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Sawyer Myers and Brehmer took first.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Sam Clasen, Chris Brown, Ben Carroll, Matthew Knoll (first, 1:57.56)

200-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (first, 1:53.55); Craig Heimark (second, 1:55.19); Isaac Christopherson (fourth, 2:03.74)

200-individual medley: Sawyer Myers (second, 2:16.41); Ben Carroll (fourth, 2:19.26); Chris Brown (fifth, 2:25.24)

50-freestyle: Ian Christopherson (second, 23.35); Carson Hackel (third, 23.87); Seth Clasen (fourth, 25.07)

Diving: Alec Anderson (third, 199.30); Sam Deyo (fifth, 91.20)

100-butterfly: Ben Carroll (second, 1:01.94); Seth Clasen (third, 1:03.64); Ben Walker (fifth, 1:07.04)

100-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (first, 50.40); Ian Christopherson (third, 51.83); Carson Hackel (fourth, 52.52)

500-freestyle: Sawyer Myers (second, 5:19.67); Isaac Christopherson (third, 5:48.82); Derek Vos (fourth, 6:39.70)

200-freestyle relay: Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel, Nick Brehmer (first, 1:33.65); Sam Clasen, Chris Brown, Alex Laury, Sawyer Myers (third, 1:43.17); Matthew Knoll, Mitchell Mayer, Zach Newman, Carter Oster (fifth, 1:51.96)

100-backstroke: Craig Heimark (second, 1:05.92); Sam Clasen (fourth, 1:10.69); Ben Walker (fifth, 1:11.40)

100-breaststroke: Alex Laury (first, 1:10.32); Chris Brown (second, 1:15.62); Matthew Knoll (fourth, 1:19.80)

400-freestyle relay: Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Sawyer Myers, Nick Brehmer (first, 3:30.99); Isaac Christopherson, Sam Clasen, Ben Carroll, Alex Laury (third, 3:56.60)


By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks