Austin's Craig Heimark swims in the third heat of the 200 yard freestyle Saturday afternoon during the True Team Section 1A Meet at Ellis Middle School. -- Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

Packer swimmers take second at ‘true team’ meet

Published 9:19pm Sunday, January 20, 2013

The Packers took second at the Section 1A boys ‘true team’ swimming and diving meet in Ellis Middle School Saturday.

Austin's Sam Clasen swims the backstroke in the third heat of the 200 yard medley relay Saturday afternoon during the True Team Section 1A Meet at Ellis Middle School.

The Packers finished with a score of 916 and Saint Thomas won the meet with a 1,329.

Austin’s Nick Brehmer took second in the 200-yard freestyle and third in the 100-yard freestyle and Alec Anderson took third in diving.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel and Brehmer took second and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Sawyer Myers, and Brehmer took third.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Isaac Christopherson, Alex Laury, Seth Clasen, Carson Hackel (sixth, 1:51.82); Sam Clasen, Chris Brown, Ben Carroll, Matthew Knoll) (10th, 1:55.77)

Austin's Lorenz Klose swims the breaststroke in the second heat of the 200 yard medley relay during the True Team Section 1A Meet Saturday afternoon at Ellis Middle School.

200-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (second, 1:50.20); Craig Heimark (seventh, 1:53.90)

200-individual medley: Sawyer Myers (10th, 2:16.35); Ben Carroll (12th, 2:19.17)

50-freestyle: Ian Christopherson (fourth, 23.75); Carson Hackel (eighth, 24.29)

Diving: Alec Anderson (first, 327.80)

100-butterfly: Seth Clasen (sixth, 1:00.82); Ben Carroll (eighth, 1:01.41)

100-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (third, 50.16); Ian Christopherson (eighth, 52.48)

500-freestyle: Sawyer Myers (eighth, 5:20.67); Isaac Christopherson (13th, 5:33.21)

200-freestyle relay: Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel, Nick Brehmer (second, 1:33.08); Seth Clasen, Chris Brown, Alex Laury, Sawyer Myers (ninth, 1:41.04)

100-backstroke: Ben Walker (10th, 1:07.13)

100-breaststroke: Alex Laury (sixth, 1:09.85); Lorenz Kloss (10th, 1:13.12)

400-freestyle relay: Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Sawyer Myers, Nick Brehmer (third, 3:27.00)


By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks