Packer swimmers take first in Red Wing

Published 9:51am Sunday, January 13, 2013

The Austin boys swimming and diving team took first place at the four-team Red Wing Invite Saturday.

The Packers tallied a score of 684 and second place Red Wing had 668 points.

The Packer 200-yard freestyle relay team of Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel and Nick Brehmer took first and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Heimark, Christopherson, Sawyer Myers and Nick Brehmer took first.

Austin’s Alec Anderson took first in diving and Christopherson took first in the 50-yard freestyle,

AUSTIN RESULTS

Diving: Alec Anderson (first, 374,80); Sam Deyo (sixth, 164.15)

200-medley relay: Isaac Christopherson, Alex Laury, Seth Clasen, Carson Hackel (fourth, 1:55.09); Sam Clasen, Chris Brown, Ben Carroll, Matthew Knoll (sixth, 1:59.51); Joshua Snee, Lorenz Klose, Ben Walker, Giancarlo Marconi (ninth, 2:05.59)

200-freestyle: Craig Heimark (fifth, 1:58.38); Isaac Christopherson (seventh, 2:00.58); Derek Vos (13th, 2:22.91)

100-individual medley: Sawyer Myers (fourth, 2:18.45); Ben Carroll (sixth, 2:20.54); Chris Brown (seventh, 2:24.58)

50-freestyle: Ian Christopherson (first, 23.55); Carson Hackel (second, 24.21); Seth Clasen (eighth, 25.47)

100-butterfly: Craig Heimark (second, 1:00.38); Ben Carroll (fourth, 1:02.73); Seth Clasen (sixth, 1:03.35)

100-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (second, 49.88); Ian Christopherson (third, 52.14); Carson Hackel (fourth, 53.32)

500-freestyle: Sawyer Myers (fourth, 5:22.93); Isaac Christopherson(sixth, 5:36.53); Derek Vos (13th, 6:29.96)

200-freestyle relay: Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Carson Hackel, Nick Brehmer (first, 1:34.92); Seth Clasen, Chris Brown, Alex Laury, Sawyer Myers (fifth, 1:42.38); Matthew Knoll, Lorenz Klose, Mitchell Mayer, Giancarlo Marconi (seventh, 1:48.31)

100-backstroke: Ben Walker (sixth, 1:09.41); Sam Clasen (ninth, 1:11.40); Mitchell Mayer (10th, 1:12.16)

100-breaststroke: Alex Laury (fourth, 1:10.28); Chris Brown (fifth, 1:13.39); Matthew Knoll (11th, 1:19.63)

400-freestyle relay: Craig Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Sawyer Myers, Nick Brehmer (first, 3:25.24); Isaac Christopherson, Sam Clasen, Matthew Knoll, Ben Carroll (sixth, 3:52.16); Giancarlo Marconi, Zach Newman, Ben Walker, Lorenz Klose (eighth, 4:06.54)

 

 

 

 

 


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks