Packer boys swimmers beat Rochester Mayo

Published 10:01pm Thursday, December 13, 2012

ROCHESTER — The Austin boys swimming and diving team beat Rochester Mayo 91-76 on the road Thursday.

Austin’s Nick Brehmer took first in the 200-yard freestyle, Seth Clasen took first in the 100-yard butterfly and Sawyer Myers took first in the 500-yard freestyle.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Craig Heimark, Carson Hackel, Chris Brown and Brehmer took first and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Heimark, Ian Christopherson, Myers and Brehmer took first.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Ian Christopherson, Alex Laury, Sam Clasen, Carson Hackel (second, 1:51.15); Seth Clasen, Chris Brown, Ben Carroll, Giancarlo Marconi (third, 1:58.06)

200-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (first, 1:52.92); Craig Heimark (second, 1:59.03); Derek Vos (sixth, 2:27.45)

200-individual medley: Sawyer Myers (third, 2:17.92); Ben Carroll (fourth, 2:19.42); Chris Brown (fifth, 2:30.13)

50-freestyle: Ian Christopherson (second, 23.55); Carson Hackel (fourth, 24.21); Seth Clasen (fifth, 25.79)

100-butterfly: Seth Clasen (first, 1:02.62); Ben Carroll (second, 1:02.84); Ben Walker (fifth, 1:06.10)

100-freestyle: Nick Brehmer (second, 50.55); Ian Christopherson (third, 51.82)

500-freestyle: Sawyer Myers (first, 5:19.86); Derek Vos (fourth, 7:03.69)

200-freestyle relay: Craig Heimark, Carson Hackel, Chris Brown, Nick Brehmer (first, 1:34.59); Seth Clasen, Alex Laury, Giancarlo Marconi, Sawyer Myers (third, 1:45.03); Zach Newman, Andrew Baker, Andrew Allas, Derek Vos (fifth, 2:02.97)

100-backstroke: Craig Heimark (second, 1:06.76); Sam Clasen (third, 1:09.03); Ben Walker (fourth, 1:09.30)

100-breastroke: Alex Laury (second, 1:12.22); Chris Brown (third, 1:14.70); Matthew Knoll (sixth, 1:19.94)

400-freestyle realy: Craig Heimark, Ian Christpherson, Sawyer Myers, Nick Brehmer (first, 3:34.91); Seth Clasen, Giancarlo Marconi, Ben Caroll, Alex Laury (third, 4:00.87)


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks