Austin's Autumn Laury makes her third dive during the diving prelims of the Section 1A Swimming and Diving Meet Wednesday at Ellis Middle School. -- Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

Laury in prime position at prelims

Published 8:26pm Wednesday, November 7, 2012

The Austin girls swimming and diving advanced at least one athlete to the finals in 11 of the 12 events at the Section 1A swimming and diving preliminaries at Ellis Middle School Wednesday.

Austin junior diver Autumn Laury put herself in prime position to earn her first career trip to the Class ‘A’ state meet.

Austin's Helen Heimark swims the 200 yard freestyle Wednesday night during the preliminaries of the Section 1A Swimming and Diving Meet at Ellis Middle School.

After the first round of dives, Laury is in second place with a score of 222.95 and the top-four divers will advance to state.

Austin sent swimmers to the finals in all three relay events, including — the 200-yard medley relay team of Maddie Kinney, Emily McAlister, Merideth Fritz and Lindsey McAlister, the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Lindsey McAlister, Emily McAlister, Fritz, Helen Heimark, and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Heimark, Fritz, Kinney, and Lindsey McAlister.

The Packers also advanced six individual swimmers to the finals, including Heimark in the 100-yard and 200-yard freestyles, Fritz and Emily McAlister in the 100-yard butterfly, Lindsey McAlister in the 100-yard freestyle, Rachel Vos in the 500-yard freestyle, Kinney in the 100-yard breaststroke, and Emily McAlister in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Austin's Emily McAlister comes out of the water during the breastroke portion of the 200 yard medley relay of the Section 1A Swimming and Diving Meet Wednesday at Ellis Middle School.

Austin will host the Section 1A finals in Ellis Middle School Friday at 7 p.m.

AUSTIN RESULTS

200-medley relay: Maddie Kinney, Emily McAlister, Merideth Fritz, Lindsey McAlister (fourth, 1:55.32)

200-freestyle: Helen Heimark (second, 1:59.51); Rachel Vos (14th, 2:10.37)

200-individual medley: Maddie Kinney (second, 2:28.55)

50-freestyle: Mikayla Finney (16th, 26.69); Courtney Bogle (19th, 27.16); Hannah Schwemmler (25th, 27.41)

Diving: Autumn Laury (second, 222.95); Bailey Corey (15th, 168.80); Michelle Erdhal (26th, 94.20)

100-butterfly: Merideth Fritz (fourth, 1:01.06); Emily McAlister (fifth, 1:03.90); Katelyn Hillson (18th, 1:10.94)

Bailey Corey dives during the preliminaries of the Section 1A Swimming and Diving Meet Wednesday at Ellis Middle School.

100-yard freestyle: Helen Heimark (first, 54.20); Lindsey McAlister (seventh, 56.51); Courtney Bogle (27th, 1:02.08)

500-freestyle: Rachel Vos (fourth, 5:42.21)

200-freestyle relay: Lindsey McAlister, Emily McAlister, Merideth Fritz, Helen Heimark (fourth, 1:42.56)

100-backstroke: Maddie Kinney (eighth, 1:06.09); Emma Kleis (14th, 1:07.66)

100-breaststroke: Emily McAlister (eighth, 1:14.41); Jessi Bednar (18th, 1:18.99)

400-freestyle relay: Helen Heimark, Merideth Fritz, Maddie Kinney, Lindsey McAlister (third, 3:45.13)

 


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks