Archived Story

Every race on local ballots

Published 8:14pm Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Jump to a state/national race:

President _____ U.S. Senate/Congress

Voter ID/Marriage Amendments _____ MN Senate/House

Jump to an Austin race:

Austin Mayor _____ Austin School Board

Austin City Council/Utility Board

Jump to a county, small town or township race:

County Board

GM School _____ Hayfield School

L-O School _____ Lyle School

Southland School

Adams _____ Brownsdale _____ Dexter

Elkton _____ Grand Meadow _____ LeRoy

Lyle _____ Mapleview _____ Racine

Rose Creek _____ Sargeant _____ Taopi

Waltham

Townships

U.S. President

Mower County Total

Minnesota Total

* incumbent 39 of 39 county precincts reporting4,102 of 4,102 precincts reporting

Barack Obama*

(D)

11,122 (60%)

1,546,021 (52.7%)

Mitt Romney

(R)

6,932 (37.4%)

1,320,049 (45.0%)

U.S. Senate

Mower County Total

Minnesota Total

* incumbent 39 of 39 county precincts reporting4,102 of 4,102 of precincts reporting

Amy Klobuchar*

(D)

12,470 (69.37%)

1,854,357 (65.2%)

Kurt Bills

(R)

4,436 (24.8%)

867,900 (30.6%)

Stephen Williams

(I)

599 (3.4%)

73,531 (2.6%)

U.S. Rep. 1st District

Mower County Total

Minnesota Total

* incumbent 39 of 39 county precincts reporting695 of 695 precincts reporting

Tim Walz*

(D)

12,277 (67.2%)

193,294 (57.5%)

Allen Quist

(R)

6,001 (32.8%)

142,197 (42.3%)

Voter ID Amendment

(Shall Minnesota require photo IDs to vote?)

Mower County Total

State Total

39 of 39 county precincts reporting4,102 of 4,102 precincts reporting

No

9,505

1,538,889

Yes

8,863 (47.8%)

1,399,677 (47.5%)

Marriage Amendment

(Shall Minnesota amend its constitution to allow only marriage between one man and one woman?)

Mower County Total

State Total

39 of 39 county precincts reporting4,097 of 4,102 precincts reporting

No

7,813

1,507,308

Yes

10,595 (57.2%)

1,400,805 (47.7%)

State Senate District 27

Mower County

Total

* incumbent 39 of 39 county precincts reporting92 of 92 precincts reporting

Dan Sparks*

(DFL, Austin)

12,710 (70%)

26,549 (68.2%)

Linden Anderson

(R, Waltham)

5,455 (30%)

12,326 (31.7%)

State Rep. District 27B

Mower County

Total

* incumbent 39 of 39 reporting41 of 41 total precincts reporting

Jeanne Poppe*

(DFL, Austin)

11,183 (63.1%)

11,480 (62.8%)

Nathan Neitzell

(R, Austin)

6,543 (36.9%)

6,785 (37.1%)

State Rep. District 27A

Mower County Total

State Total

* incumbent 1 of 1 county precincts reporting (Udolpho Township)

Shannon Savick

(DFL, Wells)

143

9,744 (47.7%)

Rich Murray*

(R, Albert Lea)

90

9,091 (44.5%)

William Wagner

(I, Geneva)

22

1,574 (7.7%)

Austin Mayor

Total Votes

* incumbent 6 of 6 precincts reporting

Tom Stiehm*

6,465

63.8%

Dick Lang

3,551

35.1%

Austin School Board

(Top 3 elected)

Total Votes

* incumbent 18 of 18 precincts reporting

Mary Jane Kestner

5,626

20.6%

Dick Lees*

5,488

20.1%

Don Leathers

5,170

18.9%

Carol McAlister

4,839

17.7%

Kathy Glowac

3,633

13.3%

Bruce Quitmeyer

2,528

9.2%

Austin City Council At-Large

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Total Votes

Janet Anderson*

6,897

73.8%

Alex Mayfield

2,391

25.6%

Austin City Council Ward 1

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Michael Jordal

1,802

62.1%

Malcolm McDonald

1,087

37.4%

Austin City Council Ward 2

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Steve King*

3,146

98.9%

Austin City Council Ward 3

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Jeremy Carolan

1,479

55.9%

Lynn Spainhower

1,152

43.6%

* incumbent

Austin Utility Board

(Top 3 elected)

Total Votes

* incumbent 6 of 6 precincts reporting

Thomas Baudler*

5,843

28.5

Tom Sherman

4,668

22.8%

James Schroeder*

3,834

19.0%

Vince Lynch

3,451

16.9%

Peter Handke

2,532

12.4%

County Commissioner District 1

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Total Votes

* incumbent

Tim Gabrielson*

2,346

69.1%

Paul Fischer

1,035

30.5%

County Commissioner District 2

20 of 20 precincts reporting

Polly Glynn

1,949

50.7%

Ray Tucker*

1,888

49.1%

Grand Meadow School Board

(Top 3 elected)

Total Votes

Judy Thorsen

715

34.3%

Jon Oehlke

708

33.9%

Wanda Edge

624

29.9%

Hayfield School Board

(Top 4 elected)

Lisa Bungum

1,638

25.4%

Craig Pesch

1,256

19.5%

Kathy Hegna Zelinske

1,131

17.5%

Christopher Ebling

921

14.3%

Kelly Caspers

790

12.2%

Douglas Waldner

606

9.4%

LeRoy-Ostrander School Board

(Top 4 elected)

Mike Norby

709

22.6%

Chris Allen Eastvold

686

21.8%

Tim Lewison

600

19.1%

Amos Huntley

584

18.6%

Gladys Kasel

541

17.2%

Lyle School Board

(Top 3 elected)

Jerry Sampson

432

28%

Joel Nelson

399

25.9%

Jessie Meyer

278

18%

Dan King

252

16.4%

Brooke Klabunde

158

10.3%

Lyle School Board Special Election

Brandon Slowinski

545

98.6%

Southland School Board

(Top 3 elected)

Kim Bruggeman

1,007

22.0%

David Kirtz

902

19.7%

Shawn Kennedy

768

16.8%

Diane Klingfus O'Connor

709

15.5%

Paul Kuehneman

638

14.0%

Rod Nordeng

527

11.5%

Total Votes

Leroy Swanson

284

86.1

Adams City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Mark Anderson

303

53.5%

Barry Kurtz

236

41.7%

Brownsdale Liquor Amendment

(Shall on-sale liquor licenses be granted on Sundays?)

Yes

244

69.1%

No

109

30.9%

Brownsdale Mayor

David Pike

130

36.1%

Jeff Foster

129

35.8%

Carol Larick

100

27.8%

Brownsdale City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Eugene Crabtree

206

33.8%

Aronn Oakland

177

29.1%

Alan Yates

82

13.5%

Kevin Purrier

78

12.8%

Liberty Barnes

65

10.7%

Dexter Mayor

Randy Stephenson

162

93.1%

Dexter City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Kathy Snyder

148

52.9%

Casey Erwin

117

41.8%

Elkton Mayor

Mike O'Connor

49

77.9%

Elkton City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Rod Sprau

52

62.7%

Write-in

31

Grand Meadow Mayor

Jim Blomgren

300

60.1%

Dennis Berge

194

38.9%

Grand Meadow City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Tory Paul

289

35.3%

Travis Warmka

283

34.6%

Sandra Fenton

240

29.3%

Grand Meadow City Council Special Election

Paul Persons

435

96.9%

LeRoy Mayor

Jennifer Gumbel

428

95.8%

LeRoy City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Kathleen Gottschalk

283

34.7%

Justin Brandau

186

22.8%

Ashley Huntley

166

20.4%

Lyle Mayor

Jim Guthmiller

209

77.4%

Rick B. Matter

58

21.5%

Lyle City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Gary Harrison

126

27.2%

Steve Baumann

125

26.9%

Jackie Holst

82

17.7%

Pat Branchaud

81

17.5%

Jerremy Mlenar

45

9.7%

Mapleview Mayor

Arnie Johnson

51

52.0%

Larry Naatz

47

48.0%

Mapleview City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Simon (Pete) Hancock

53

29.3%

Richard Lamaack

47

26.0%

Kristine Finley

40

22.1%

Jody Mens

39

21.6%

Racine Mayor

Deri Nordsving

184

99.5%

Racine City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Paul Thompson

159

50.3%

Terry Johnson

150

47.5%

Racine City Council Special Election

John Renn

184

99.5%

Rose Creek Mayor

Pete Kuhlmann

179

95.7%

Rose Creek City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Wendel Sprung

180

50.9%

Kent Ulwelling

163

46.1%

Sargeant Mayor

Jim Jensen

27

81.8%

Sargeant City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Arletta Bungum

27

41.5%

Jim Wagoner

21

32.3%

Jody Johnson

16

24.6%

Taopi Mayor

Write-in

28

Taopi City Council

Write-in

25

Taopi City Clerk

Write-in

23

Waltham Mayor

Norbert Eggert

72

97.3%

Waltham City Council

(Top 2 elected)

Justin Hulst

57

50.0%

Erik Peterson

51

44.7%


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks