Archived Story

Your complete Mower County Fair schedule

Published 3:25am Monday, August 6, 2012

TUESDAY, AUGUST 7

8 a.m.-10 p.m. Poultry Penned

9 a.m. 4-H Rabbit Posters judging

9-11 a.m. 4-H Beef weigh-ins

10 a.m. 4-H Rabbit Showmanship, Rabbit Barn

10 a.m. Children’s Farm Yard & Horticulture Buildings open

10-3:30 p.m. Midwest Steer and Heifer Weigh-ins

11 a.m. 4-H Rabbit show, Rabbit Barn

Noon All Exhibits and Concessions in place

1-3 p.m. FFA Agri-Science Judging

2 p.m. FFA Sheep Show, Sheep Barn

2 p.m. Demonstration Day, 4-H stage

3:30 p.m. Beef Cook-off Contest, Crane Pavilion

4 p.m. Horse Fun Show, Performance Classes, Horse arena

4:30 p.m. Parade on grounds

4:45-5:15 p.m. Judging of Beef Cook-off, Crane Pav.

5 p.m. Performing Arts 4-H stage

5 p.m. 4-H Lamb Lead, Crane-North Arena

5 p.m. Spamettes, Fair Square

6 p.m. 4-H Sheep Show, Crane-North Arena

6 p.m. Midwest Steer and Heifer Show, Crane Pavilion-South

7 p.m. MOTOKAZIE SUPER CROSS, Grandstand

7 p.m.  Ceremony, Fair Square

7 p.m. Pride of Mower Awards presentation, Fair Square

8 p.m. Brad Boice Toast of the Classics, Fair Square

8 p.m TEEN NIGHT ON THE CARNIVAL $20 Wristbands

9 p.m. Next 2 Nothing Band, Beer Garden

9:30-11:30 p.m. Teen Dance, Fair Square

10 p.m. Fireworks

10 p.m. All exhibit buildings close

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8

8:30 a.m. Light horse show, Horse arena

9 a.m. 4-H Poultry Show, Poultry Barn

9 a.m. 4-H Dairy Show, Crane Pavilion, North Arena

10 a.m. Creative Arts & Horticulture Buildings open

10 a.m. FFA Children’s Farm Yard opens

10 a.m.-4 p.m. Camp Victory inflatable jumping

11 a.m. Bubbles the Clown, Fair Square

11-3 p.m. 4-H Rabbit Skillathon, Rabbit Barn

Noon All Buildings and Exhibits open

Noon – 2 p.m. Vehicle Fair, On grounds

1 p.m. Open Class Poultry Show, Poultry Barn

1-5 p.m. KIDS DAY ON THE CARNIVAL $20 Wristbands

2 p.m. 4-H Goat Show, Crane Pavilion

3-10 p.m. Open Class Sheep Entries accepted

4 p.m. Livestock Hall of Fame Reception & Induction Ceremony

4:30 p.m. Parade on grounds

4:30 p.m. 4-H Cow-Calf Judging by pens

5 p.m. Garrick Sissons as Garth Brooks, Fair Square

5 p.m. Owl show, Game and Fish Building

5:30 p.m. 4-H Beef Show in Crane Pavilion, North Arena

5:30 p.m. EDITION II, Fair Square

7 p.m. MASTERS OF DISASTER, DEMOLITION DERBY

7 p.m. Garrick Sissons as Garth Brooks, Fair Square

7 p.m. Owl Show, Game and Fish building

7 p.m. Rabbits must be in place

8 p.m. FFA, Open Class

8 p.m. Beef and Dairy may arrive

9 p.m. 69 Cents band, Beer Garden

10 p.m. All exhibit buildings close

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 9

8:30 a.m. 4-H Dog Agility Class followed by Dog Obedience and Showmanship Show, Crane Pavilion

10 a.m. FFA Children’s Farm Yard, Creative Arts &

10 a.m. Horticulture Buildings open

10:30 a.m. Tractor Driving Contest, FFA and Open Class

Noon All Buildings and Exhibits open

Noon All FFA, Open Dairy and Beef must be in buildings

Noon Sherwin Linton, Fair Square

1 p.m. 4-H Fun Show, games, Horse Arena

2 p.m. Sherwin Linton-Fair Square

4 p.m. Sherwin Linton-Johnny Cash Show Fair Square

4 p.m. FFA Beef Show, Crane North Arena

4:30 p.m. Parade on grounds

5 p.m. 4-H Barrow Show, Crane Pavilion

5:30 p.m. Open Class Beef Show, Crane Arena

6:00 p.m. Forte Milers, Fair Square

7 p.m. NTPA TRACTOR PULL, Grandstand

7:30 p.m. Karaoke, Fair Square

8-10 p.m. 4-H Horses released

9 p.m. Tracey Blake Project, Beer Garden

9-11:30 p.m. Teen Dance, Fair Square

10 p.m. All exhibit buildings close

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 10

8 a.m. 4-H Swine Show, Showmanship and Gilt classes

9 a.m. Open Class Dairy Show, Crane Pavilion, North

9 a.m. 4-H Cat show, 4-H Garden

10 a.m. FFA Children’s Farm Yard, Creative Arts &

10 a.m. Horticulture Buildings open

10 a.m. 4-H Pet Show, 4-H Garden

10 a.m. 4-H Dog Posters, 4-H Garden

10 a.m.-2 p.m. Midwest Hog show entries accepted

Noon All Buildings and Exhibits open

Noon FFA Dairy Show, Crane Pavilion

Noon-2 p.m. Midwest Market Hog Show weigh-in

2 p.m. 4-H Fashion Review, Fair Square

2 p.m. Ag Olympics (Farm Bureau) North arena of Crane.

3 p.m. FFA Swine Show, Crane Pavilion

4 p.m. 4-H Llama Show, Crane Arena

4:00 p.m. Larry J, Fair Square

4:30 p.m. Parade on grounds

5 p.m. Midwest Market Hog Show, Crane Pavilion

5 p.m. 4-H Deadline to sign up for all State Fair Project Areas

5:01 p.m. Laser 101.7 Party, Beer Garden

7 p.m. FIGURE 8 TRAILER RACES, Grandstand

7 p.m. Rush Hour, Fair Square

7 p.m. Cowboy Shoot Out, Horse Arena

9 p.m. Amish Playboyz, Beer Garden

9-11:30 p.m. Teen Dance, Fair Square

10 p.m. All exhibit buildings close

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 11

8 a.m. 4-H Livestock Ribbon Auction, Buyers Breakfast

8 a.m. MCF Truck and Tractor Pull Sign-up, Grandstand

8:30 a.m. Free MCF Truck and Tractor Pull, Grandstand

9 a.m. Mule & Donkey Show, Horse Arena

9 a.m. 4-H Ribbon Auction, Crane Pavilion

9 a.m. Open Sheep Show, Sheep Barn

9-10:30 a.m. Coffee with the Council, Event Tent

10 a.m. FFA Children’s Farm Yard, Creative Arts &

10 a.m. Horticulture Buildings open

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Meat Goat entries accepted

Noon All Buildings and Exhibits open

Noon-4 p.m. Classic Car Show

1-4 p.m. Amateur Talent Contest, Fair Square

1-5 p.m. $20 CARNIVAL WRISTBANDS

1 p.m. Meat goat weigh-in

1 p.m. 4-H and FFA Livestock Judging contests, Crane

2 p.m. Turkey Calling Contest, Game and Fish

2 p.m. Bean Bag tournament, Beer Garden

3-5 p.m. 4-H State Fair Exhibitor Final Registration to 4-H

4-6:30 p.m. Austin Big Band, Fair Square

5 p.m. Meat Goat show, Crane Pavilion

5 p.m. Draft Horses must be on grounds

5 p.m. 4-H Supreme Champion Showmanship Contest

6 p.m. Draft Horse Show-Hitch Classes, Horse Arena

7 p.m. GREAT FRONTIER BULL RIDING, Grandstand

7-9 p.m. Brad Boice, Elvis Rock & Roll, Fair Square

9–11:30 p.m. Teen Dance, Fair Square

9 p.m. Hitchville, Beer Garden

10 p.m. All Exhibit Buildings close

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 12

10 a.m. Draft Horse Show-Halter & Cart classes, Crane FFA FFA Children’s Farm Yard, Creative Arts &

10 a.m. Horticulture Buildings open

10:30 a.m. Our Savior’s Lutheran Church service, Fair Square

Noon All Buildings and Exhibits open

Noon LuVerne’s Concertina, Fair Square

1 p.m. Steer Wrestling Jackpot, Horse Arena

1 p.m. Parade on grounds

1:30 p.m. 4-H Round-up Ice Cream Social

2 p.m. MASTERS OF DISASTERS DEMO DERBY

2 p.m. Kids Pedal Pull, street by 4-H

2 p.m. Bean Bag tournament, Beer Garden

2-8 p.m. $20 WRISTBANDS ON THE CARNIVAL

3 p.m Latino Music & DJ, Fair Square

4 p.m. Livestock Released

6 p.m. 4-H Swine load out

6 p.m. All Exhibits Released

7 p.m. 4-H Building Closes


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks