Hayfield's Hunter Anderson makes his second throw in the discus during the Subsection 3A track meet Thursday in Blooming Prairie. -- Eric Johnson/photodesk@austindailyherald.com

Anderson throws big at subsections

Published 10:23pm Thursday, May 24, 2012

BLOOMING PRAIRIE — Hayfield senior Hunter Anderson wants to do one more thing before this season ends — get back to the Class ‘A’ state track and field meet.

Anderson took his first step towards doing that when he dominated the field at the Subsection 1A meet in Blooming Prairie Thursday.

Blooming Prairie's Gabe Kartes makes his final jump in the long jump of the Subsection 3A track meet Thursday in Blooming Prairie.

His first place discus throw was 17 feet and 10 inches better than anyone else’s, and his first place shot put throw was 10 feet, 5 inches better than any other throwers.

“I was pretty pleased with that throw (in discus), I haven’t been able to throw real far this year and it’s better than I’ve done in most meets,” Anderson, who took fourth in shot put at state last year, said.

Anderson scratched on two of his finals throws, but he made the middle throw count as he landed it at 52 feet, 3.5 inches. His best throw this year is 52 feet, 10.5 inches and he threw a distance of 51-6.75 at state last year.

“I don’t really get bothered my scratches to much. I know I can usually pull it together and get one out there,” said Anderson, who will now throw in the Section 1A preliminaries next Tuesday in Winona. “There’s a lot of good throwers at sections but I really want to get back to state.”

Anderson entered the discus as the top seed at state last season, but he didn’t reach finals and finished 15th. He’s hoping for much better results this time around.

But first he’s got to state, which he will try to do next week.

“There’s more competition at the section meet and hopefully I can control my nerves,” Anderson said. “I’m excited for it and my goal is to get first in (discus and shot put). I think I do better when there’s more competition, it pumps me up a little more.

Mike Felten, a senior from GMLOS, won the 400-meter dash and Zack Canterbury, a senior from GMLOS, took first in the 800-meter run

Jon Fleischmann, a sophomore from Hayfield, took first in the 1600-meter run and the 3200-meter run and Hayfield senior Caleb Gilbertson took first in the long jump.

GMLOS' Cole Hartson leads after one lap in early in the 4 x 800 meter relay Thursday during the Subsection 3A track meet in Blooming Prairie.

Area Results (Top three advance to Section 1A meet)

100-meter dash: Caleb Gilbertson (H) (second, 11.41); Paul Apenhorst (GMLOS) (third, 11.86); Max Brennan (LP) (fifth, 12.04)

200-meter dash: Caleb Gilbertson (H) (second, 23.52); Mike Felten (GMLOS) (third, 23.60); Max Brennan (LP) (fifth, 24.26)

400-meter dash: Mike Felten (GMLOS) (first, 52.57); Caleb Gilbertson (H) (second, 52.69); Michael Thomas (BP) (third, 53.02); Maxwell Tapp (GMLOS) (fifth, 58.49)

800-meter run: Zack Canterbury (GMLOS) (first, 2:07.50); Sam Freiheit (H) (second, 2:08.75); Chad Kruger (H) (fourth, 2:19.09)

1600-meter run: Jon Fleischmann (H) (first, 4:53.92); Gabe Tempel (H) (second, 5:00.25); Adam Driessen (BP) (fourth, 5:05.35)

3200-meter run: Jon Fleischmann (H) (first, 10:49.15); Gabe Tempel (H) (second, 11:04.20); Adam Driessen (BP) (third, 11:11.84); Isaac Baker (BP) (fourth, 12:07.49); Tristan Harrison (GMLOS) (fifth, 12:11.98)

110-meter hurdles: Paul Apenhorst (GMLOS) (third, 16.48)

300-meter hurdles: Adam Koenigs (GMLOS) (fifth, 47.31)

4 x 100-meter relay: Paul Apenhorst, Marvin Heimer, Max Klingerman, Coty Kirtz (GMLOS) (second, 46.81)

4 x 200-meter relay: Zack Canterbury, Mike Felten, Coty Kirtz, Marvin Heimer (GMLOS) (first, 1:35.94); Gabe Kartes, Cole Sunde, Alex Fiebiger, Michael Thomas (BP) (third, 1:37.36)

4 x 400-meter relay: Gabe Kartes, Cole Sunde, Alex Fiebiger, Michael Thomas (BP) (second, 3:40.50); Mike Ojulu, Cole Hartson, Michael Bauer, Zack Canterbury (GMLOS) (third, 3:45.17)

4 x 800-meter relay: Cole Hartson, Jacob Souhrada, Taylor Meyer, Mike Ojulu (GMLOS) (second, 9:34.33); Cameryn Stadler, Dalton Dahle, David Kuehn, Tyler Oakland (H) (third, 9:53.58)

High jump: Mike Ojulu (GMLOS) (second, 5-7)

Pole vault: Adam Driessen (BP) (third, 10-7)

Long jump: Caleb Gilbertson (H) (first, 20-7.50); Coty Kirtz (GMLOS) (third, 20-0); Gabe Kartes (BP) (fourth, 19-9.75); Cole Sunde (BP) (fifth, 19-1.50)

Triple jump: Gabe Kartes (BP) (second, 41-6); Mike Ojulu (GMLOS) (fifth, 38-4)

Discus: Hunter Anderson (H) (first, 152-10)

Shot put: Hunter Anderson (H) (first, 52-3.50): Alex Fiebiger (BP) (second, 38-9)


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks