GMLOS girls win SEC track and field meet

Published 9:59pm Tuesday, May 15, 2012

GRAND MEADOW — The Grand-Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander-Southland girls won the four-team SEC track and field meet in Grand Meadow Tuesday.

GMLOS’s Sydney Bendtsen took first in the 100-meter dash and the long jump, Danielle Hanson took first in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles and Elizabeth May took first in the 400-meter run and triple jump.

The GMLOS boys took second and the Lyle-Pacelli boys and girls finished fourth.

BOYS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Paul Apenhorst (GMLOS) (first, 12.96)

4 x 200-meter relay: Zack Canterbury, Mike Felten, Coty Kirtz, Marvin Heimer (GMLOS) (first, 1:35.74)

400-meter dash: Mike Felten (GMLOS) (first, 53.54)

800-meter run: Zack Canterbury (GMLOS) (second, 2:06.68)

200-meter dash: Mike Felten (GMLOS) (second, 24.57)

4 x 400-meter relay: Mike Ojulu, Cole Hartson, Michael Bauer, Zach Canterbury (GMLOS) (first, 3:49.60)

High jump: Mike Ojulu (GMLOS) (first, 5-6)

Long jump: Coty Kirtz (GMLOS) (second, 18-8.5)

GIRLS RESULTS

100-meter hurdles: Danielle Hanson (GMLOS) (first, 18.48); Rachel Oehlke (GMLOS) (second, 18.83)

100-meter dash: Sydney Bendtsen (GMLOS) (first, 14.62); Kaitlyn Kirtz (GMLOS) (second, 14.97)

4 x 200-meter relay: Sydney Bendtsen, Elizabeth May, Betsy Oswald, Addison Tapp (GMLOS) (first, 1:51.86)

1600-meter run: McKenzie Kirtz (GMLOS) (first, 5:37.29)

4 x 100-meter relay: Kelly Gray, Kaitlyn Kirtz, Rachel Oehlke, Addison Tapp (GMLOS) (first, 55.28)

400-meter run: Elizabeth May (GMLOS) (first, 1:03.48); Sarah Holtz (LP) (second, 1:09.31)

300-meter hurdles: Danielle Hanson (GMLOS) (first, 48.85); Rachel Oehlke (GMLOS) (second, 57.11)

800-meter run: McKenzie Kirtz (GMLOS) (first, 2:37.49)

200-meter dash: Betsy Oswald (GMLOS) (first, 29.08)

3200-meter run: Madeline Kraemer (LP) (first, 13:27.68)

4 x 400-meter relay: Sydney Bendtsen, Danielle Hanson, Elizabeth May, Betsy Oswald (GMLOS) (first, 4:19.49)

Pole vault: Amber Riedemann (GMLOS) (first, 8-0)

Long jump: Sydney Bendtsen (GMLOS) (first, 15-4); Addison Tapp (GMLOS) (second, 15-2)

Triple jump: Elizabeth May (GMLOS) (first, 34-1.75); Sarah Holtz (LP) (second, 33-8)

Discus: Morgan Schmitz (GMLOS) (first, 111-10)

Shot put: Morgan Schmitz (GMLOS) (second, 27-9)


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks