GMLOS boys take fourth and girls take third in Chatfield

Published 11:29pm Tuesday, April 10, 2012

The Grand-Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander-Southland boys took fourth and the GMLOS girls took third at the six-team Chatfield track and field invite Tuesday.

Mike Felten won the 200- and the 400-meter dash for the GMLOS boys.

The GMLOS girls took the top three spots in the long jump as Danielle Hanson was first, Kelly Gray was second and Sydney Bendtsen was third.

GMLOS BOYS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Paul Apenhorst (second, 12.41)

200-meter dash: Mike Felten (first, 24.49)

400-meter dash: Mike Felten (first, 54.28)

800-meter run: Taylor Meyer (10th, 2:33.27)

1600-meter run: Jacob Souhrada (eighth, 5:34.14)

110-meter hurdles: Paul Apenhorst (second, 16.93)

4 x 400-meter relay: Coty Kirtz, Marvin Heimer, Max Klingerman, Paul Apenhorst (third, 48.57)

4 x 200-meter relay: Coty Kirtz, Marvin Heimer, Zack Canterbury, Mike Felten (first, 1:38.70)

4 x 400-meter relay: Cole Hartson, Dylan Henaman, Mike Ojulu, Zack Canterbury (first, 3:52.82)

High jump: Mike Ojulu (second, 5-10)

Long jump: Coty Kirtz (third, 18-7.25)

Triple jump: Mike Ojulu (fifth, 35-6)

GMLOS GIRLS RESULTS

100-meter dash: Sydney Bendtsen (fourth, 13.95)

200-meter dash: Betsy Oswald (fourth, 28.77)

400-meter dash: Elizabeth May (second, 1:03.46); Kaitlyn Kirtz (fifth, 1:01.54)

800-meter run: McKenzie Kirtz (third, 2:35.30)

1600-meter run: McKenzie Kirtz (third, 5:41.62)

100-meter hurdles: Danielle Hanson (second, 17.80); Rachel Oehlke (fifth, 18.48)

300-meter hurdles: Rachel Oehlke (fifth, 56.69)

4 x 400-meter relay: Kaitlyn Kirtz, Kelly Gray, Rachel Oehlke, Addison Tapp (second, 55.30)

4 x 200-meter relay: Sydney Bendtsen, Elizabeth May, Addison Tapp, Betsy Oswald (second, 1:53.91)

4 x 400-meter relay: Sydney Bendtsen, Danielle Hanson, Betsy Oswald, Elizabeth May (second, 4:24.90)

High jump: Addison Tapp (fourth, 4-6); Rachel Oehlke (fifth, 4-4)

Pole vault: Amber Riedemann (first, 8-0)

Long jump: Danielle Hanson (first, 15-2)Kelly Gray (second, 14-9.75); Syndey Bendtsen (third, 14-8.25)

Triple jump: Elizabeth May (second, 32-7.50)

Shot put: Morgan Schmitz (third, 28-10)

Discus: Morgan Schmitz (first, 98-0)

 

 

 


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks