Track and field: GMLOS girls win 15-team Cashton Invite

Published 8:10am Sunday, March 25, 2012

The Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander-Southland girls track and field team took first out of 15 teams from Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin at the Cashton Invitational at the University of Wisconsin- Lacrosse Invite Saturday.

GMLOS took first in five events and finished with 118.5 points and Blair-Taylor was second with 78 points.

“I am really proud of the way the girls competed today,” GMLOS head coach Andrea McKichan said. “With the weather being so nice, we are so much further ahead of where we were last year at this time. I love how hard this team works and the way they support one another to improve at each practice.”

GMLOS junior Elizabeth May took first in the triple jump, 400-meter run and ran on the first place 4 x 200 and 4 x 400-meter relays.

The GMLOS boys finished fourth out of 17 teams and Mike Felten took first in the 400-meter run.

GMLOS GIRLS RESULTS

4 x 200-meter relay: Elizabeth May, Syndey Bendsten, Betsy Oswald and Addiston Tapp (1:40.82)

1600-meter run: McKenzie Kirtz (first, 5:44.28)

400-meter run: Elizabeth May (first, 1:04.14); Kaitlyn Kirtz (sixth, 1:10.17)

55-meter hurdles: Danielle Hanson (third, 9.91)

55-meter dash: Sydney Bendsten (second, 7.80); Betsy Oswald (fifth, 8.11)

200-meter dash: Betsy Oswald (third, 29.23); Kelly Gray (eighth, 31.38)

4 x 400-meter relay: Elizabeth May, Sydney Bendsten, McKenzie Kirtz and Danielle Hanson (first, 4:23.36)

High jump: McKenzie Kirtz (third, 4-6)

Pole vault: Amber Riedemann (second, 8-6)

Long jump: Danielle Hanson (fourth, 14-6.5)

Elizabeth May (first, 33-8); Kaitlyn Kirtz (third, 29-8.5)

Shot put: Morgan Schmitz (third, 28-3.5)

GMLOS BOYS RESULTS

1600-meter run: Jacob Souhrada (10th, 5:32.84)

400-meter run: Mike Felten (first, 56.92); Mike Ojulu (sixth, 59.38)

55-meter hurdles: Paul Apenhorst (second, 8.37)

55-meter dash: Paul Apenhorst (fifth, 7:01)

800-meter run: Zack Canterbury (third, 2:17.82)

200-meter dash: Mike Felten (fifth, 24.67)

High jump: Mike Ojulu (fourth, 5-10)

Long jump: Coty Kirtz (seventh, 17-10)

Triple jump: Mike Ojulu (fourth, 37-2)


Sign in to Comment | Need help commenting? Click here

Editor's Picks